Wisconsin Code § 800.14
Appeal from municipal court decision
(1) Appeals from judgments, decisions on motions brought under s.
800.115, or determinations regarding whether the defendant is
unable to pay the judgment because of poverty, as that term is
used in s. 814.29 (1) (d), may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred. The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal court and other party
written notice of appeal and paying any required fees within 20
days after the judgment or decision. No appeals may be taken
from default judgments.
(2m) Upon receipt by the municipal court of the notice of appeal and any required fees and, if a trial has been held, after the
20 day time period under sub. (4) has passed, the appeal is perfected. Within 30 days after perfection, the municipal court shall
transmit the case to the circuit court as provided under sub. (5)
and shall comply with the requirements of s. 343.325, if
applicable.
(3) Upon perfection of the appeal under sub. (2m), execution
on the judgment of the municipal court or enforcement of the order of the municipal court shall be stayed until the final disposition of the appeal, unless otherwise ordered by the municipal
court prior to transmittal to the circuit court or unless ordered by
the circuit court thereafter. An order lifting a stay may be reviewed by the circuit court at any time following transmittal to
the circuit court, upon motion and good cause shown.
(4) An appeal from a judgment where a trial has been held
shall be on the record unless, within 20 days after notice of appeal
has been filed with the municipal court under sub. (1), either
party requests that a new trial be held in circuit court. The new
trial shall be conducted by the court without a jury unless one of
the following applies:
(a) If the defendant is charged with a violation of an ordinance
that is in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5) and did not proceed
under s. 800.035 (5) (c), the municipality requests a 6-person jury
trial and posts the jury fee under s. 814.61 (4) within 10 days after
the order for a new trial.
(b) If par. (a) does not apply, either party requests a 6-person
jury trial and posts the jury fee under s. 814.61 (4) within 10 days
after the order for a new trial.
(5) If there is no request under sub. (4), or if the appeal is
from a judgment or decision in which a trial has not been held,
the appeal shall be based upon a review of the proceedings in the
municipal court, and the municipal court shall transmit to the circuit court a copy of the entire record, including any electronic
recording created under s. 800.13 (1). If there is a request under
sub. (4), the municipal court shall transmit to the circuit court as
much of the record as deemed appropriate by the municipal
court, but the transmission shall include, at the minimum, a copy
of the citation or complaint and the judgment. The municipal
court may supplement the transmission upon request of either
party or the circuit court. The circuit court may order the preparation of a transcript of the proceedings by any qualified court reporter at the cost of the appellant. The transcript shall be deemed
accurate unless determined otherwise by the municipal court, by
request of either party or the circuit court.
(5m) A defendant claiming an inability to pay with regard to
the transcript fee, the appeal fee, or the jury fee may petition the
circuit court for a waiver.
(6) The disposition of the appeal shall be certified to the municipal court by the circuit court within 30 days of the judgment
of the circuit court. If the disposition requires payment of a forfeiture by the defendant, the forfeiture and all costs, fees, and surcharges shall be payable to the municipality.