Wisconsin Code § 801.02
Commencement of action
(1) A civil action in
which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as
defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon
the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(2) A civil action in which only an in rem or quasi in rem
judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a
summons and a complaint are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of either the
complaint or a notice of object of action under s. 801.12 is made
upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:
(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the
summons is served by publication, only the summons need be
published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a
copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;
(b) In actions in which only an in rem or quasi in rem judgment is sought, the summons may be accompanied by a notice of
object of action pursuant to s. 801.12 in lieu of a copy of the complaint and, when the summons is served by publication, only the
summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint or notice of object of action shall be mailed with the copy of the summons as required by s. 801.12.
(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action
has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).
(5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo
* * *
on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed
forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the
remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and
of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter
within the time period specified in the order. The order may
specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for
filing an answer or other responsive pleading.
(6) Fees payable upon commencement of a civil action shall
be paid to the clerk at the time of filing.
(7) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Correctional institution” means any state or local facility
that incarcerates or detains any adult accused of, charged with,
convicted of, or sentenced for any crime. A correctional institution includes a Type 1 prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (5), a Type 2
prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (6), a county jail and a house of
correction.
2. “Prisoner” means any person who is incarcerated, imprisoned or otherwise detained in a correctional institution or who is
arrested or otherwise detained by a law enforcement officer.
“Prisoner” does not include any of the following:
a. A person committed under ch. 980.
b. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment terminating parental rights.
c. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court, including an action
for an extraordinary writ or a supervisory writ seeking relief from
* * *
her related to that administrative proceeding. The documentation
shall also include all written materials included as part of any administrative appeal. The court shall deny a prisoner’s request to
proceed without the prepayment of fees and costs under s. 814.29
(1m) if the prisoner fails to comply with this paragraph or if the
prisoner has failed to exhaust all available administrative
remedies.
(d) If the prisoner seeks leave to proceed without giving security for costs or without the payment of any service or fee under s.
814.29, the court shall dismiss any action or special proceeding,
including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, commenced by any prisoner if that prisoner has, on 3 or more prior
occasions, while he or she was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained in a jail or prison, brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by a state or federal
court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05 (4) (b) 1. to 4. The
court may permit a prisoner to commence the action or special
proceeding, notwithstanding this paragraph, if the court determines that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious physical
injury.