Wisconsin Code § 801.02
Commencement of action
(1) A civil action in
which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as
defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon
* * *
of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter
within the time period specified in the order. The order may
specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for
filing an answer or other responsive pleading.
(6) Fees payable upon commencement of a civil action shall
be paid to the clerk at the time of filing.
(7) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Correctional institution” means any state or local facility
that incarcerates or detains any adult accused of, charged with,
convicted of, or sentenced for any crime. A correctional institution includes a Type 1 prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (5), a Type 2
prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (6), a county jail and a house of
correction.
2. “Prisoner” means any person who is incarcerated, imprisoned or otherwise detained in a correctional institution or who is
arrested or otherwise detained by a law enforcement officer.
“Prisoner” does not include any of the following:
a. A person committed under ch. 980.
b. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment terminating parental rights.
c. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court, including an action
for an extraordinary writ or a supervisory writ seeking relief from
a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court or an action under s. 809.30, 809.40, 973.19, 974.06 or 974.07.
d. A person bringing an action under s. 809.50 seeking relief
from an order or judgment not appealable as of right that was entered in a proceeding under ch. 980 or in a case specified under s.
809.30 or 809.40.
e. A person who is not serving a sentence for the conviction
of a crime but who is detained, admitted or committed under ch.
51 or 55 or s. 971.14 (2) or (5).
3. “Prison or jail conditions” means any matter related to the
conditions of confinement or to the effects of actions by government officers, employees or agents on the lives of prisoners.
(b) No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari,
with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which
he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until
the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies
that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in
the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail
or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners.
(bm) A prisoner commencing an action or special proceeding
shall first comply with the provisions of s. 893.80 or 893.82 unless one of the following applies:
1. The prisoner is filing a petition for a common law writ of
certiorari.
2. The prisoner is commencing an action seeking injunctive
relief and the court finds that there is a substantial risk to the prisoner’s health or safety.
(c) At the time of filing the initial pleading to commence an
action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common
* * *