Wisconsin Code § 801.02
Commencement of action
(1) A civil action in
which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as
defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon
the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(2) A civil action in which only an in rem or quasi in rem
judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a
summons and a complaint are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of either the
complaint or a notice of object of action under s. 801.12 is made
upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:
(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the
summons is served by publication, only the summons need be
published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a
copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;
(b) In actions in which only an in rem or quasi in rem judgment is sought, the summons may be accompanied by a notice of
object of action pursuant to s. 801.12 in lieu of a copy of the complaint and, when the summons is served by publication, only the
summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint or notice of object of action shall be mailed with the copy of the summons as required by s. 801.12.
(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action
has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).
(5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo
* * *
2. “Prisoner” means any person who is incarcerated, imprisoned or otherwise detained in a correctional institution or who is
arrested or otherwise detained by a law enforcement officer.
“Prisoner” does not include any of the following:
a. A person committed under ch. 980.
b. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment terminating parental rights.
c. A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court, including an action
for an extraordinary writ or a supervisory writ seeking relief from
a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court or an action under s. 809.30, 809.40, 973.19, 974.06 or 974.07.
d. A person bringing an action under s. 809.50 seeking relief
from an order or judgment not appealable as of right that was entered in a proceeding under ch. 980 or in a case specified under s.
809.30 or 809.40.
e. A person who is not serving a sentence for the conviction
of a crime but who is detained, admitted or committed under ch.
51 or 55 or s. 971.14 (2) or (5).
3. “Prison or jail conditions” means any matter related to the
conditions of confinement or to the effects of actions by government officers, employees or agents on the lives of prisoners.
(b) No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari,
with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which
he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until
the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies
that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in
the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail
or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners.
(bm) A prisoner commencing an action or special proceeding
shall first comply with the provisions of s. 893.80 or 893.82 unless one of the following applies:
1. The prisoner is filing a petition for a common law writ of
certiorari.
2. The prisoner is commencing an action seeking injunctive
relief and the court finds that there is a substantial risk to the prisoner’s health or safety.
(c) At the time of filing the initial pleading to commence an
action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common
law writ of certiorari, related to prison or jail conditions, a prisoner shall include, as part of the initial pleading, documentation
showing that he or she has exhausted all available administrative
remedies. The documentation shall include copies of all of the
written materials that he or she provided to the administrative
agency as part of the administrative proceeding and all of the
written materials the administrative agency provided to him or
her related to that administrative proceeding. The documentation
shall also include all written materials included as part of any administrative appeal. The court shall deny a prisoner’s request to
proceed without the prepayment of fees and costs under s. 814.29
(1m) if the prisoner fails to comply with this paragraph or if the
prisoner has failed to exhaust all available administrative
remedies.
(d) If the prisoner seeks leave to proceed without giving security for costs or without the payment of any service or fee under s.
814.29, the court shall dismiss any action or special proceeding,
including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, commenced by any prisoner if that prisoner has, on 3 or more prior
occasions, while he or she was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained in a jail or prison, brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by a state or federal
court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05 (4) (b) 1. to 4. The
court may permit a prisoner to commence the action or special
proceeding, notwithstanding this paragraph, if the court determines that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious physical
injury.