Wisconsin Code § 801.02
Commencement of action
(1) A civil action in
which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as
defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon
the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(2) A civil action in which only an in rem or quasi in rem
judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a
summons and a complaint are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of either the
complaint or a notice of object of action under s. 801.12 is made
upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:
(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the
summons is served by publication, only the summons need be
published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a
copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;
(b) In actions in which only an in rem or quasi in rem judgment is sought, the summons may be accompanied by a notice of
object of action pursuant to s. 801.12 in lieu of a copy of the complaint and, when the summons is served by publication, only the
summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint or notice of object of action shall be mailed with the copy of the summons as required by s. 801.12.
(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action
has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).
(5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo
* * *