Wisconsin Code § 801.02
Commencement of action
(1) A civil action in
which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as
defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon
the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(2) A civil action in which only an in rem or quasi in rem
judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a
summons and a complaint are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of either the
complaint or a notice of object of action under s. 801.12 is made
upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:
(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the
summons is served by publication, only the summons need be
published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a
copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;
(b) In actions in which only an in rem or quasi in rem judgment is sought, the summons may be accompanied by a notice of
object of action pursuant to s. 801.12 in lieu of a copy of the complaint and, when the summons is served by publication, only the
summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint or notice of object of action shall be mailed with the copy of the summons as required by s. 801.12.
(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action
has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).
(5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo
warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus or prohibition may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ
on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed
forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the
remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and
of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter
within the time period specified in the order. The order may
specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for
filing an answer or other responsive pleading.
(6) Fees payable upon commencement of a civil action shall
be paid to the clerk at the time of filing.
(7) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Correctional institution” means any state or local facility
that incarcerates or detains any adult accused of, charged with,
convicted of, or sentenced for any crime. A correctional institution includes a Type 1 prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (5), a Type 2
prison, as defined in s. 301.01 (6), a county jail and a house of
correction.
* * *