Wisconsin Code § 785.03
Procedure
(1) NONSUMMARY PROCEDURE. (a)
Remedial sanction. A person aggrieved by a contempt of court
may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by
filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the
contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.
(b) Punitive sanction. The district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court may
seek the imposition of a punitive sanction by issuing a complaint
charging a person with contempt of court and reciting the sanction sought to be imposed. The district attorney, attorney general
or special prosecutor may issue the complaint on his or her own
initiative or on the request of a party to an action or proceeding in
a court or of the judge presiding in an action or proceeding. The
complaint shall be processed under chs. 967 to 973. If the contempt alleged involves disrespect to or criticism of a judge, that
judge is disqualified from presiding at the trial of the contempt
unless the person charged consents to the judge presiding at the
trial.
(c) Joint hearing and trial. The court may hold a hearing on
a motion for a remedial sanction jointly with a trial on a complaint seeking a punitive sanction.
(2) SUMMARY PROCEDURE. The judge presiding in an action
or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who
commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court.
The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after
the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the
court.
(3) APPEAL. A defendant aggrieved by a determination under
this chapter may appeal in accordance with s. 809.30 if the proceeding was prosecuted by the state.