Wisconsin Code § 785.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Contempt of court” means intentional:
(a) Misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes
with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or
which impairs the respect due the court;
(b) Disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority,
process or order of a court;
(bm) Violation of any provision of s. 767.117 (1);
(br) Violation of an order under s. 813.1285 (4) (b) 2.;
(c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question; or
(d) Refusal to produce a record, document or other object.
(2) “Punitive sanction” means a sanction imposed to punish a
past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority
of the court.
(3) “Remedial sanction” means a sanction imposed for the
purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.