Wisconsin Code § 785.04
Sanctions authorized
(1) REMEDIAL SANCTION.
A court may impose one or more of the following remedial
sanctions:
(a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a
party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a
contempt of court.
(b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b) , (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment
may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.
(c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
(d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order
of the court.
(e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to
(d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual
to terminate a continuing contempt of court.
(2) PUNITIVE SANCTION. (a) Nonsummary procedure. A
court, after a finding of contempt of court in a nonsummary procedure under s. 785.03 (1) (b), may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment in
the county jail for not more than one year or both.
(b) Summary procedure. A court, after a finding of contempt
of court in a summary procedure under s. 785.03 (2), may impose
for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $500
or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 30 days or
both.
(3) PAST CONDUCT. A punitive sanction may be imposed for
past conduct which was a contempt of court even though similar
present conduct is a continuing contempt of court.