Wisconsin Code § 767.73
Delinquent child or family support; suspension of operating privilege
(1) AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND.
(a) In this subsection, “support payment” means a payment ordered for support under s. 767.521, support under s. 767.501,
child support or family support under s. 767.225, family support
under s. 767.531, 2019 stats., revised child or family support under s. 767.59, or child support under s. 767.511, 767.804 (3) ,
767.805 (4), 767.85, 767.863 (3), 767.89, or 948.22 (7) or ch.
769.
(b) If a person fails to pay a support payment that is 90 or
more days past due and the court finds that the person has the
ability to pay the amount ordered, the court may suspend the person’s operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), until the
person pays all arrearages in full or makes payment arrangements
that are satisfactory to the court, except that the suspension period
may not exceed 2 years. If otherwise eligible, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 at any time.
(2) NOTICE OF SUSPENSION TO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. If a court orders suspension of a person’s operating
privilege under sub. (1) (b), the court shall notify the department
of transportation, in the form and manner prescribed by the department. The notice to the department shall include the name
and last-known address of the person against whom the support
order was entered, certification by the court that the person has
been notified of the entry of the support order and that there are
arrearages in support payments that are 90 or more days past due,
and the place where the arrearages may be paid. The notice shall
also state that the person’s operating privilege remains suspended
until the person pays all arrearages in full or makes payment arrangements that are satisfactory to the court, except that the suspension period may not exceed 2 years.
(3) NOTICE OF PAYMENT TO DEPARTMENT. If the person subsequently pays the full amount of the arrearages or makes payment arrangements that are satisfactory to the court, the court
shall immediately notify the department of transportation of the
payment in the form and manner prescribed by the department.
(4) APPLICATION TO PAST ARREARAGES. This section applies
to support arrearages existing on or after October 1, 1996, regardless of when the arrearages accrued or when the order or judgment requiring the payment of support was entered.
(5) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER REMEDIES. The remedy permit-
ted under this section is in addition to any other remedies authorized by law.