Wisconsin Code § 767.71
Reconciling percentage-expressed support orders
(1) REQUEST FOR DETERMINATION. (a) In this section,
“support order” means an order for child support under this chapter or s. 948.22 (7), an order for family support under this chapter,
2019 stats., or a stipulation approved by the court for child support under this chapter.
(b) If a support order is or has been expressed as a percentage
of parental income, a party, including the state or a county child
support agency under s. 59.53 (5) if the state is a real party in interest under s. 767.205 (2) (a), may request a determination under
this section of the amount due under the order. The court may determine the amount due and, if ordered by the court, the county
child support agency shall reconcile the amount due with payments actually made to determine if an arrearage exists.
(2) NOTICE AND AFFIDAVIT. (a) The party seeking the determination under this section shall file with the court a notice of
reconciliation of account and a supporting affidavit. No later
than 3 business days after filing, the party seeking the determination shall serve the notice and affidavit on all other parties, including the child support agency if the state is a real party in interest, by sending the notice and affidavit by regular mail to the lastknown address provided under s. 767.58 (2) , pursuant to s.
767.70.
(b) The notice of reconciliation of account shall include all of
the following:
1. The period of time for which the reconciliation is sought.
2. A statement that, unless a party requests a hearing no later
than 20 business days after the date of the notice, the court may
enter an order determining the amount due under the percentageexpressed order and may enter a repayment order that applies if
the reconciliation of the amount due with payments made results
in an arrearage.
3. The mailing address to which the request for a hearing
must be delivered or mailed to schedule a hearing under sub. (3).
(c) The supporting affidavit shall state the facts supporting a
reasonable basis for determining the payer’s income during the
period of time for which the reconciliation is sought.
(3) IF HEARING HELD. (a) Within 10 business days after receiving a timely request for a hearing, the court shall set the matter for hearing. The court shall send notice of the date, time, and
location of the hearing to the parties by regular mail at their lastknown addresses.
(b) At the hearing, the court may establish the appropriate
charge under the percentage order by determining the amount of
the payer’s income that is subject to the percentage-expressed order during the period for which reconciliation is sought and applying the ordered percentage to that amount. The court may enter a repayment order that becomes effective if the reconciliation
of the amount due with payments made results in an arrearage.
(4) IF NO HEARING. If no party requests a hearing, the court
shall review the supporting affidavit within 60 days of filing. If
the court finds that the affidavit contains a reasonable basis for
determining the payer’s income during the period for which reconciliation is sought, the court may enter an order determining
the amount due under the percentage-expressed order and may
enter a repayment order that becomes effective if the reconciliation of the amount due with payments made results in an arrearage. The court shall send the order to the parties by regular mail
to their last-known addresses.
(5) ENFORCEMENT. Any arrearage that exists as a result of
the reconciliation of the amount due with payments made may be
enforced under ch. 49 or this chapter.