Wisconsin Code § 767.75
Assignment of income for payment obligations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Employer” includes the state and its political
subdivisions.
(b) “Payment order” means an order for child support under
this chapter, for maintenance payments under s. 767.225 or
767.56, for family support under this chapter, 2019 stats., for
costs ordered under s. 767.804 (3), 767.805 (4), or 767.89 (3), for
support by a spouse under s. 767.001 (1) (f), or for maintenance
payments under s. 767.001 (1) (g); an order for or obligation to
pay the annual receiving and disbursing fee under s. 767.57 (1e)
(a); an order for a revision in a judgment or order with respect to
child support, maintenance, or family support payments under s.
767.59; a stipulation approved by the court for child support under this chapter; and an order for child or spousal support entered
under s. 948.22 (7).
(1f) PAYMENT ORDER AS ASSIGNMENT OF INCOME. A payment order constitutes an assignment of all commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, income continuation insurance benefits under s. 40.62, duty disability benefits under s.
40.65, benefits under ch. 102 or 108, lottery prizes that are
payable in installments, and other money due or to be due in the
future to the department or its designee. The assignment shall be
for a fixed sum regardless of whether the court-ordered obligation
on which the assignment is based is expressed in the court order
as a percentage of the payer’s income, and shall be for an amount
sufficient to ensure payment under the order, obligation, or stipulation and to pay any arrearages due at a periodic rate not to exceed 50 percent of the amount of support due under the order,
obligation, or stipulation so long as the addition of the amount toward arrearages does not leave the party at an income below the
poverty line established under 42 USC 9902 (2).
(1m) OBLIGATION CONTINUING. If a party’s current obligation to pay maintenance, child support, spousal support, or family
support terminates but the party has an arrearage in the payment
of one or more of those payments or in the payment of the annual
receiving and disbursing fee, any assignment under sub. (1f) continues in effect, in an amount up to the amount of the assignment
before the party’s current obligation terminated, until the arrearage is paid in full.
(2h) DELAYED WITHHOLDING; FAILURE TO PAY. If a court-ordered assignment, including the assignment specified under sub.
(1f) for the payment of any arrearages due, does not require immediately effective withholding and a payer fails to make a required maintenance, child support, spousal support, family support, or annual receiving and disbursing fee payment within 10
days after its due date, within 20 days after the payment’s due
date the court or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5)
shall cause the assignment to go into effect by providing notice of
the assignment in the manner provided under sub. (2r) and shall
send a notice by regular mail to the last-known address of the
payer. The notice sent to the payer shall inform the payer that an
assignment is in effect and that the payer may, within a 10-day period after the notice is mailed, by motion request a hearing on the
issue of whether the assignment should remain in effect. The
court shall hold a hearing requested under this subsection within
10 working days after the date of receipt of the request. If at the
hearing the payer establishes that the assignment is not proper because of a mistake of fact, the court may direct that the assignment be withdrawn. Either party may, within 15 working days after the date of a decision by a circuit court commissioner under
this subsection, seek review of the decision by the court with jurisdiction over the action.
(2m) UNPAID RECEIVING AND DISBURSING FEES; ASSIGNMENT. (a) 1. An obligation to pay unpaid fees under s. 767.57
(1e) (b) 1m. constitutes an assignment of all commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, income continuation insurance benefits under s. 40.62, duty disability benefits under s.
40.65, benefits under ch. 102 or 108, lottery prizes that are
payable in installments, and other money due or to be due in the
future to the department or its designee.
2. An obligation to pay unpaid fees under s. 767.57 (1e) (b)
2m. constitutes an assignment of all commissions, earnings,
salaries, wages, pension benefits, income continuation insurance
benefits under s. 40.62, duty disability benefits under s. 40.65,
benefits under ch. 102 or 108, lottery prizes that are payable in installments, and other money due or to be due in the future to the
clerk of court to whom the fees are owed, or to his or her
successor.
(b) The county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may
cause an assignment under par. (a) to go into effect by providing
notice of the assignment in the manner provided under sub. (2r)
and sending a notice by regular mail to the last-known address of
the payer. The notice sent to the payer shall inform the payer that
an assignment is in effect and that the payer may, within a 10-day
period after the notice is mailed, by motion request a hearing on
the issue of whether the assignment should remain in effect. The
court shall hold a hearing requested under this paragraph within
10 working days after the date of receipt of the request. If at the
hearing the payer establishes that the assignment is not proper because of a mistake of fact, the court may direct that the assignment be withdrawn. The payer or the county child support
agency may, within 15 working days after the date of a decision
by a circuit court commissioner under this paragraph, seek review
of the decision by the court with jurisdiction over the action.
(2r) NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT TO INCOME SOURCE. Upon entry of each order for child support, maintenance, family support,
support by a spouse, or the annual receiving and disbursing fee,
* * *