Wisconsin Code § 767.75
Assignment of income for payment obligations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Employer” includes the state and its political
subdivisions.
(b) “Payment order” means an order for child support under
* * *
receiving and disbursing fee, any assignment under sub. (1f) continues in effect, in an amount up to the amount of the assignment
before the party’s current obligation terminated, until the arrearage is paid in full.
(2h) DELAYED WITHHOLDING; FAILURE TO PAY. If a court-ordered assignment, including the assignment specified under sub.
(1f) for the payment of any arrearages due, does not require immediately effective withholding and a payer fails to make a required maintenance, child support, spousal support, family support, or annual receiving and disbursing fee payment within 10
days after its due date, within 20 days after the payment’s due
date the court or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5)
shall cause the assignment to go into effect by providing notice of
the assignment in the manner provided under sub. (2r) and shall
send a notice by regular mail to the last-known address of the
payer. The notice sent to the payer shall inform the payer that an
assignment is in effect and that the payer may, within a 10-day period after the notice is mailed, by motion request a hearing on the
issue of whether the assignment should remain in effect. The
court shall hold a hearing requested under this subsection within
10 working days after the date of receipt of the request. If at the
hearing the payer establishes that the assignment is not proper because of a mistake of fact, the court may direct that the assignment be withdrawn. Either party may, within 15 working days after the date of a decision by a circuit court commissioner under
this subsection, seek review of the decision by the court with jurisdiction over the action.
(2m) UNPAID RECEIVING AND DISBURSING FEES; ASSIGNMENT. (a) 1. An obligation to pay unpaid fees under s. 767.57
(1e) (b) 1m. constitutes an assignment of all commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, income continuation insurance benefits under s. 40.62, duty disability benefits under s.
40.65, benefits under ch. 102 or 108, lottery prizes that are
payable in installments, and other money due or to be due in the
future to the department or its designee.
2. An obligation to pay unpaid fees under s. 767.57 (1e) (b)
2m. constitutes an assignment of all commissions, earnings,
salaries, wages, pension benefits, income continuation insurance
benefits under s. 40.62, duty disability benefits under s. 40.65,
benefits under ch. 102 or 108, lottery prizes that are payable in installments, and other money due or to be due in the future to the
clerk of court to whom the fees are owed, or to his or her
successor.
(b) The county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may
cause an assignment under par. (a) to go into effect by providing
notice of the assignment in the manner provided under sub. (2r)
and sending a notice by regular mail to the last-known address of
the payer. The notice sent to the payer shall inform the payer that
an assignment is in effect and that the payer may, within a 10-day
period after the notice is mailed, by motion request a hearing on
the issue of whether the assignment should remain in effect. The
court shall hold a hearing requested under this paragraph within
10 working days after the date of receipt of the request. If at the
hearing the payer establishes that the assignment is not proper because of a mistake of fact, the court may direct that the assignment be withdrawn. The payer or the county child support
agency may, within 15 working days after the date of a decision
by a circuit court commissioner under this paragraph, seek review
of the decision by the court with jurisdiction over the action.
(2r) NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT TO INCOME SOURCE. Upon entry of each order for child support, maintenance, family support,
support by a spouse, or the annual receiving and disbursing fee,
and upon approval of each stipulation for child support, unless
the court finds that income withholding is likely to cause the
payer irreparable harm or unless s. 767.76 applies, the court or
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) shall provide notice of the assignment by regular mail or by facsimile machine, as
defined in s. 134.72 (1) (a), or other electronic means to the lastknown address of the person from whom the payer receives or
will receive money. The notice shall provide that the amount
withheld may not exceed the maximum amount that is subject to
garnishment under 15 USC 1673 (b) (2). If the department or its
designee does not receive the money from the person notified, the
court or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) shall provide notice of the assignment to any other person from whom the
payer receives or will receive money. Notice under this subsection may be a notice of the court, a copy of the executed assignment, or a copy of that part of the court order directing payment.
(3h) DUTIES OF PERSON RECEIVING ASSIGNMENT NOTICE. A
person who receives notice of assignment under this section or s.
767.225 (1) (L) or 767.513 (3) or similar laws of another state
shall withhold the amount specified in the notice from any money
that person pays to the payer later than one week after receipt of
notice of assignment. Within 5 days after the day the person pays
money to the payer, the person shall send the amount withheld to
the department or its designee or, in the case of an amount ordered withheld for health care expenses, to the appropriate health
care insurer, provider, or plan. With each payment sent to the department or its designee, the person from whom the payer receives money shall report to the department or its designee the
payer’s gross income or other gross amount from which the pay-
ment was withheld. Except as provided in sub. (3m), for each
payment sent to the department or its designee, the person from
whom the payer receives money shall receive an amount equal to
* * *