Wisconsin Code § 757.87
Request for jury; panel
(1) After the commission
has found probable cause that a judge or circuit or supplemental
court commissioner has engaged in misconduct or has a permanent disability, and before the commission files a formal complaint or a petition under s. 757.85 (5), the commission may, by a
majority of its total membership not disqualified from voting, request a jury hearing. If a jury is not requested, the matter shall be
heard by a panel constituted under sub. (3). The vote of each
member on the question of a jury request shall be recorded and
shall be available for public inspection under s. 19.35 after the
formal complaint or the petition is filed.
(2) If a jury is requested under sub. (1), the hearing under s.
757.89 shall be before a jury selected under s. 805.08. A jury
shall consist of 6 persons, unless the commission specifies a
greater number, not to exceed 12. Five-sixths of the jurors must
agree on all questions which must be answered to arrive at a verdict. A court of appeals judge shall be selected by the chief judge
of the court of appeals to preside at the hearing, on the basis of
experience as a trial judge and length of service on the court of
appeals.
(3) A judicial conduct and permanent disability panel shall
consist of either 3 court of appeals judges or 2 court of appeals
judges and one reserve judge. Each judge may be selected from
any court of appeals district including the potential selection of
all judges from the same district. The chief judge of the court of
appeals shall select the judges and designate which shall be presiding judge.