Wisconsin Code § 757.85
Investigation; prosecution
(1) (a) The commission shall investigate any possible misconduct or permanent disability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner.
Misconduct constitutes cause under article VII, section 11, of the
constitution. Except as provided in par. (b), judges, circuit or
supplemental court commissioners, clerks, court reporters, court
employees and attorneys shall comply with requests by the commission for information, documents and other materials relating
to an investigation under this section.
(b) The judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner
who is under investigation is not subject to the request procedure
under par. (a) but is subject to the subpoena procedure under sub.
(2).
(2) The commission may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and to command the production of books, papers, documents or tangible things designated in the subpoena in connection with an investigation under
this section.
(3) The commission may notify a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner that the commission is investigating
possible misconduct by or permanent disability of the judge or
circuit or supplemental court commissioner. Before finding
probable cause, the commission shall notify the judge or circuit
or supplemental court commissioner of the substance of the complaint or petition and afford the judge or circuit or supplemental
court commissioner a reasonable opportunity to respond. If the
judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner responds,
the commission shall consider the response before it finds probable cause.
(4) The commission may require a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner who is under investigation for permanent disability to submit to a medical examination arranged by
the commission.
(5) The commission shall, upon a finding of probable cause
that a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has
engaged or is engaging in misconduct, file a formal complaint
with the supreme court. Upon a finding of probable cause that a
judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has a permanent disability, the commission shall file a petition with the
supreme court. If the commission requests a jury under s. 757.87
(1), the request shall be attached to the formal complaint or the
petition.
(6) The commission shall prosecute any case of misconduct
or permanent disability in which it files a formal complaint or a
petition.
(7) Insofar as practicable, the procedures applicable to civil
actions apply to proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 after the
filing of a complaint or petition.