Wisconsin Code § 757.89
Hearing
A record shall be kept of any hearing on a
formal complaint or a petition. The allegations of the complaint
or petition must be proven to a reasonable certainty by evidence
that is clear, satisfactory and convincing. The hearing shall be
held in the county where the judge or circuit or supplemental
court commissioner resides unless the presiding judge changes
venue for cause shown or unless the parties otherwise agree. If
the hearing is by a panel, the panel shall make findings of fact,
conclusions of law and recommendations regarding appropriate
discipline for misconduct or appropriate action for permanent
disability and file the findings, conclusions and recommendations with the supreme court. If a jury hearing is requested under
s. 757.87 (1), the presiding judge shall instruct the jury regarding
the law applicable to judicial misconduct or permanent disability,
as appropriate. The presiding judge shall file the jury verdict and
his or her recommendations regarding appropriate discipline for
misconduct or appropriate action for permanent disability with
the supreme court.