Wisconsin Code § 74.35
Recovery of unlawful taxes
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section “unlawful tax” means a general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33 (1) (a) to
(f) were made. “Unlawful tax” does not include a tax in respect to
which the alleged defect is solely that the assessor placed a valuation on the property that is excessive.
(2) CLAIM AGAINST TAXATION DISTRICT. (a) A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed
against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax.
(b) A claim filed under this section shall meet all of the following conditions:
1. Be in writing.
2. State the alleged circumstances giving rise to the claim, including the basis for the claim as specified in s. 74.33 (1) (a) to
(e).
3. State as accurately as possible the amount of the claim.
4. Be signed by the claimant or his or her agent.
5. Be served on the clerk of the taxation district in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11 (4).
(2m) EXCLUSIVE PROCEDURE. A claim that property is exempt, other than a claim that property is exempt under s. 70.11
(21) or (27), may be made only in an action under this section.
Such a claim may not be made by means of an action under s.
74.33 or an action for a declaratory judgment under s. 806.04.
(3) ACTION ON CLAIM. (a) In this subsection, to “disallow” a
claim means either to deny the claim in whole or in part or to fail
to take final action on the claim within 90 days after the claim is
filed.
(b) The taxation district shall notify the claimant by certified
or registered mail whether the claim is allowed or disallowed
within 90 days after the claim is filed.
(c) If the governing body of the taxation district determines
that an unlawful tax has been paid and that the claim for recovery
of the unlawful tax has complied with all legal requirements, the
governing body shall allow the claim. The taxation district treasurer shall pay the claim not later than 90 days after the claim is
allowed.
(d) If the taxation district disallows the claim, the claimant
may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of
the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90
days after the claimant receives notice by certified or registered
mail that the claim is disallowed.
(4) INTEREST. The amount of a claim filed under sub. (2) or
an action commenced under sub. (3) may include interest at the
average annual discount rate determined by the last auction of 6month U.S. treasury bills before the date of filing the claim per
day for the period between the time when the tax was due and the
date that the claim was paid.
(5) LIMITATIONS ON BRINGING CLAIMS. (a) Except as provided under par. (b), a claim under this section shall be filed by
January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.
(b) A claim under this section for recovery of taxes paid to the
wrong taxation district shall be filed within 2 years after the last
date specified for timely payment of the tax under s. 74.11, 74.12
or 74.87.
(c) No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid under s. 74.11, 74.12 or
74.87. This paragraph does not apply to taxes due and payable in
2020 if paid by October 1, 2020, or by any installment date for
which taxes are due after October 1, 2020, nor to taxes due and
payable in 2021 if paid by October 1, 2021, or by any installment
date for which taxes are due after October 1, 2021.
(d) No claim may be made under this section based on the
contention that the tax was unlawful because the property is exempt from taxation under s. 70.11 (21) or (27).
(6) COMPENSATION FOR TAXATION DISTRICT. If taxes are refunded under sub. (3), the governing body of the taxation district
may proceed under s. 74.41.