Wisconsin Code § 74.33
Sharing and charging back of taxes due to palpable errors
(1) GROUNDS. After the tax roll has been delivered to the treasurer of the taxation district under s. 74.03, the
governing body of the taxation district may refund or rescind in
whole or in part any general property tax shown in the tax roll, including agreed-upon interest, if:
(a) A clerical error has been made in the description of the
property or in the computation of the tax.
(b) The assessment included real property improvements
which did not exist on the date under s. 70.10 for making the
assessment.
(c) The property is exempt by law from taxation, except as
provided under sub. (2).
(d) The property is not located in the taxation district for
which the tax roll was prepared.
(e) A double assessment has been made.
(f) An arithmetic, transpositional or similar error has
occurred.
(2) EXCEPTIONS. The governing body of a taxation district
may not refund or rescind any tax under this section if the alleged
error may be appealed under s. 70.995 (8) (c) or if the alleged error is solely that the assessor placed a valuation on the property
that is excessive.
(3) CHARGING BACK AND SHARING TAXES. If an error under
sub. (1) has been discovered, the governing body of the taxation
district shall proceed under s. 74.41.