Wisconsin Code § 73.015
Review of determination of tax appeals commission
(1) This section shall provide the sole and exclusive
remedy for review of any decision or order of the tax appeals
commission and no person may contest, in any action or proceeding, any matter reviewable by the commission unless such person
has first availed himself or herself of a hearing before the commission under s. 73.01 or has cross-appealed under s. 70.995 (8)
(a).
(2) Any adverse determination of the tax appeals commission
is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227. If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the
department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court
of appeals is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall
thereafter be followed by the department.
(3) Except for decisions and orders in small claims matters, as
defined in s. 73.01 (1) (b), a conclusion of law or other holding in
any decision or order of the tax appeals commission may be cited
by the commission or the courts as authority unless that conclusion of law or holding has been reversed, overruled, or vacated on
the merits on appeal or by a subsequent decision or order of the
commission.