Wisconsin Code § 73.01
Tax appeals commission
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Commission” means the tax appeals commission.
(b) “Small claims” is a matter in which the amount in controversy, including any penalty, after the department of revenue
* * *
inspection of the public, except that the originals of books, documents, records, labels, diagrams, and other exhibits introduced in
evidence before the commission, may be withdrawn from the custody of the commission in such manner and upon such terms as
the commission may, in its discretion, prescribe.
(g) The commission shall, in manufacturing property redeterminations under s. 70.995 for which a refund is due a taxpayer
because of a reduction in value by the commission, include in its
determination a finding of whether the reduction was due to false
or incomplete information supplied by the taxpayer.
(h) The commission may extend any of its deadlines for persons designated in section 7508 (a) of the internal revenue code
for the length of time specified in that section.
(i) If the department of revenue assesses under s. 71.74 (9),
the commission shall consolidate the appeals of that assessment.
(4m) DEADLINE FOR DECISIONS. (a) The final decision or order of the commission shall be issued within 90 days after the
date on which the last document necessary to the decision of the
matter is received or the date on which a hearing is closed, whichever is later, unless good cause is shown or unless the parties and
the commission agree to an extension.
(b) No member of the commission, including the chairperson,
or its hearing examiner may receive any salary unless he or she
first executes an affidavit at the end of each salary period stating
that he or she has complied with the deadlines in par. (a). The affidavit shall be presented to and filed with every official who certifies, in whole or in part, the salary.
(c) If a member of the commission, including the chairperson,
or its hearing examiner is unable to comply with the deadline under par. (a), that person shall so certify in the record, and the period is then extended for one additional period not to exceed 90
days.
(5) APPEALS TO COMMISSION. (a) Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the state board of assessors under s.
70.995 (5n) or (8) or who has filed a petition for redetermination
with the department of revenue and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the department of revenue may, within 60 days of
the determination of the state board of assessors or of the department of revenue or, in all other cases, within 60 days after the redetermination but not thereafter, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of
revenue and the number of copies of the petition required by rule
adopted by the commission. Any person who is aggrieved by a
determination of the department of transportation under s.
341.405 or 341.45 may, within 30 days after the determination of
the department of transportation, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of
transportation and the number of copies of the petition required
by rule adopted by the commission. If a municipality appeals, its
appeal shall set forth that the appeal has been authorized by an order or resolution of its governing body and the appeal shall be
verified by a member of that governing body as pleadings in
courts of record are verified. The clerk of the commission shall
transmit one copy to the department of revenue, or to the department of transportation, and to each party. In the case of appeals
from manufacturing property assessments, the person assessed
shall be a party to a proceeding initiated by a municipality. At the
time of filing the petition, the petitioner shall pay to the commission a $25 filing fee. The commission shall deposit the fee in the
general fund. Within 30 days after such transmission the department of revenue, except for petitions objecting to manufacturing
property assessments, or the department of transportation, shall
file with the clerk of the commission an original and the number
of copies of an answer to the petition required by rule adopted by
the commission and shall serve one copy on the petitioner or the
petitioner’s attorney or agent. Within 30 days after service of the
answer, the petitioner may file and serve a reply in the same manner as the petition is filed. Any person entitled to be heard by the
commission under s. 76.38 (12) (a), 1993 stats., or s. 76.39 (4) (c)
or 76.48 may file a petition with the commission within the time
and in the manner provided for the filing of petitions in income or
franchise tax cases. Such papers may be served as a circuit court
summons is served or by certified mail. For the purposes of this
subsection, a petition for review is considered timely filed if
mailed by certified mail in a properly addressed envelope, with
postage duly prepaid, which envelope is postmarked before midnight of the last day for filing.
(b) The petition shall set forth specifically the facts upon
which the petitioner relies, together with a statement of the
propositions of law involved, and shall be in such form as the
commission by rule designates. After an answer is filed as provided in par. (a), the matter shall be regarded as at issue and the
commission shall set it for hearing. At all times while said appeal
is pending before the commission, the petitioner shall keep the
commission informed as to the petitioner’s residence. Upon the
petitioner’s failure to do so, the mailing by the commission of a
notice of hearing, decision and order or other papers by registered
mail to the petitioner’s attorney or to the petitioner’s last-known
address shall constitute good and sufficient service. Petitions and
answers may be amended under rules to be prescribed by the
commission.