Wisconsin Code § 73.01
Tax appeals commission
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Commission” means the tax appeals commission.
(b) “Small claims” is a matter in which the amount in controversy, including any penalty, after the department of revenue
* * *
shall be held in the southeast district office of the department of
natural resources. The commission shall maintain permanent
hearing rooms in Madison.
(b) The commission shall provide for the publication of such
of its reports, decisions and opinions as are of public interest in
such form as it deems best adapted for public convenience and
use. Such publications shall constitute the official reports of the
commission and shall be made available for sale and distribution
to the public under ch. 35. In addition to any report submitted under s. 15.06 (7), the commission shall make additional reports to
the governor or the legislature as they request. The commission
shall submit a report requested by the legislature to the chief clerk
of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature
under s. 13.172 (2).
(4) POWERS AND DUTIES DEFINED. (a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission
shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of
all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and s. 72.86
(4), 1985 stats., and ss. 70.38 (4) (a), 70.397, 70.64, and 70.995
(8), s. 76.38 (12) (a) , 1993 stats., ss. 76.39 (4) (c) , 76.48 (6) ,
77.26 (3), 77.59 (5m) and (6) (b), 78.01, 78.22, 78.40, 78.555,
139.02, 139.03, 139.06, 139.31, 139.315, 139.33, 139.76,
139.78, 177.1103, 177.1206 (3) , 341.405, and 341.45, subch.
XIV of ch. 71, and subch. VII of ch. 77. Whenever with respect
to a pending appeal there is filed with the commission a stipulation signed by the department of revenue and the adverse party,
under s. 73.03 (25), or the department of transportation and the
adverse party agreeing to an affirmance, modification, or reversal
of the department of revenue’s or department of transportation’s
position with respect to some or all of the issues raised in the appeal, the commission shall enter an order affirming or modifying
in whole or in part, or canceling the assessment appealed from, or
allowing in whole or in part or denying the petitioner’s refund
claim, as the case may be, pursuant to and in accordance with the
stipulation filed. No responsibility shall devolve upon the commission, respecting the signing of an order of dismissal as to any
pending appeal settled by the department of revenue or the department of transportation without the approval of the
commission.
(am) Whenever it appears to the commission or, in respect to
hearings conducted by one commissioner, to that commissioner
that proceedings have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in those
proceedings is frivolous or groundless, the commission or commissioner may assess the taxpayer an amount not to exceed
$1,000 at the same time that the deficiency is assessed. Those
* * *
presiding commissioner may, without consent of the parties, either render an oral decision at the close of the hearing or provide
a written decision to all parties within 2 weeks after the hearing.
Decisions in small claims cases are not precedents. Any party
may appeal such oral decision as provided in s. 73.015. Oral decisions constitute notice for purposes of determining the time in
which appeals may be taken. Provisions of this section or ch. 227
in conflict with this paragraph do not apply to decisions rendered
under this paragraph.
(e) Except as provided in par. (dn), the commission in each
case heard by it shall, irrespective of ch. 227, make a decision in
writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.
The commission may issue an opinion in writing in addition to its
findings of fact and decision. The decision or order of the commission shall become final and shall be binding upon the petitioner and upon the department of revenue for that case unless an
appeal is taken from the decision or order of the commission under s. 73.015. Except in respect to small claims decisions, if the
commission construes a statute adversely to the contention of the
department of revenue:
1. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45 and except
as provided in subd. 2., the department of revenue shall be
deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless the department of revenue seeks review of the order or decision of the
commission so construing the statute. For purposes of this subdivision, the department of revenue has sought review of the order
or decision if it seeks review and later settles the case or withdraws its petition for review or if the merits of the case are for
other reasons not determined by judicial review. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department of revenue.
2. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45, the department of revenue may choose not to appeal and to nonacquiesce in
the decision or order by sending a notice of nonacquiescence to
the clerk of the commission, to the legislative reference bureau
for publication in the Wisconsin administrative register and to the
taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative before the time expires
for seeking a review of the decision or order under s. 73.015. The
effect of this action is that, although the decision or order is binding on the parties for the instant case and the decision or order
may be cited by the commission and the courts, the commission’s
conclusions of law, the rationale and construction of statutes in
the instant case are not binding upon or required to be followed by
the department of revenue in other cases.
(em) 1. If only 2 commissioners are available to participate in
a decision in a case that would otherwise be decided by the full
* * *