Wisconsin Code § 73.01
Tax appeals commission
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Commission” means the tax appeals commission.
(b) “Small claims” is a matter in which the amount in controversy, including any penalty, after the department of revenue
* * *
shall be provided under s. 73.07. All hearings held in Milwaukee
shall be held in the southeast district office of the department of
natural resources. The commission shall maintain permanent
hearing rooms in Madison.
(b) The commission shall provide for the publication of such
of its reports, decisions and opinions as are of public interest in
such form as it deems best adapted for public convenience and
use. Such publications shall constitute the official reports of the
commission and shall be made available for sale and distribution
to the public under ch. 35. In addition to any report submitted under s. 15.06 (7), the commission shall make additional reports to
the governor or the legislature as they request. The commission
shall submit a report requested by the legislature to the chief clerk
of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature
under s. 13.172 (2).
(4) POWERS AND DUTIES DEFINED. (a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission
shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of
all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and s. 72.86
(4), 1985 stats., and ss. 70.38 (4) (a), 70.397, 70.64, and 70.995
(8), s. 76.38 (12) (a) , 1993 stats., ss. 76.39 (4) (c) , 76.48 (6) ,
77.26 (3), 77.59 (5m) and (6) (b), 78.01, 78.22, 78.40, 78.555,
139.02, 139.03, 139.06, 139.31, 139.315, 139.33, 139.76,
139.78, 177.1103, 177.1206 (3) , 341.405, and 341.45, subch.
XIV of ch. 71, and subch. VII of ch. 77. Whenever with respect
to a pending appeal there is filed with the commission a stipulation signed by the department of revenue and the adverse party,
under s. 73.03 (25), or the department of transportation and the
adverse party agreeing to an affirmance, modification, or reversal
of the department of revenue’s or department of transportation’s
position with respect to some or all of the issues raised in the appeal, the commission shall enter an order affirming or modifying
in whole or in part, or canceling the assessment appealed from, or
allowing in whole or in part or denying the petitioner’s refund
claim, as the case may be, pursuant to and in accordance with the
stipulation filed. No responsibility shall devolve upon the commission, respecting the signing of an order of dismissal as to any
pending appeal settled by the department of revenue or the department of transportation without the approval of the
commission.
(am) Whenever it appears to the commission or, in respect to
hearings conducted by one commissioner, to that commissioner
that proceedings have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in those
proceedings is frivolous or groundless, the commission or commissioner may assess the taxpayer an amount not to exceed
$1,000 at the same time that the deficiency is assessed. Those
* * *