Wisconsin Code § 706.12
Uniform vendor and purchaser risk act
(1)
Any contract made in this state for the purchase and sale of realty
shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties
shall have the following rights and duties, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise:
(a) If, when neither the legal title nor the possession of the
subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or a material part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is
taken by eminent domain, the vendor cannot enforce the contract,
and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price
that the purchaser has paid.
(b) If, when either the legal title or the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or any part
thereof is destroyed without fault of the vendor or is taken by eminent domain, the purchaser is not thereby relieved from a duty to
pay the price, nor is the purchaser entitled to recover any portion
thereof that the purchaser has paid.
(2) This section shall be so construed as to make uniform the
law of those states which enact it.
(3) This section may be cited as the uniform vendor and purchaser risk act.