Wisconsin Code § 706.11
Priority of certain mortgages, trust funds
(1)
Except as provided in sub. (4), when any of the following mort-
gages has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens
upon the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements thereon, except tax and special assessment liens filed after
the recording of such mortgage and except liens under ss. 292.31
(8) (i) and 292.81:
(a) Any mortgage executed to a federal savings and loan association or state or federal savings bank.
(b) Any mortgage executed to the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.352, 1971 stats.
(c) Any mortgage assigned to or executed to any of the
following:
1. The United States, this state or a county, city, village or
town in this state, or an agency, department or other formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
2. The Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority created under ch. 231, the Wisconsin Housing and Economic
Development Authority created under ch. 234, or any other authority created by state law.
(d) Any mortgage executed to a state or national bank or to a
state or federally chartered credit union.
(e) Any mortgage executed under s. 66.1103 to a trustee, as
defined in s. 66.1103 (2) (n).
(f) Any mortgage executed to a mortgage banker, as defined in
s. 224.71 (3).
(g) Any mortgage executed to an insurer licensed to do business in this state.
(h) Any mortgage executed to a licensee under s. 138.09.
(i) Any mortgage executed to an institution chartered by the
federal farm credit administration under 12 USC 2002 (a) that is
part of the federal farm credit system created under 12 USC 2001
to 2279cc.
(1m) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Commitment” means an agreement under which a mortgagee agrees to advance to the mortgagor or another person funds
that will be secured by the mortgage.
2. “Construction mortgage” means a mortgage that secures
an obligation incurred for the construction of an improvement on
land, including the acquisition cost of the land.
(b) An advance of funds, including accrued but unpaid interest on the advance, that is secured by a duly recorded mortgage
specified in sub. (1) (a) to (d) or (f) to (i) and that is made after the
mortgage has been recorded has the same priority as the mortgage if the advance is made before the mortgagee has actual
knowledge of an intervening lien or, regardless of when the advance is made, if any of the following applies:
1. The advance is made under a commitment that is entered
into before the mortgagee has actual knowledge of an intervening
lien, regardless of whether the advance was made after a default
or other event outside of the mortgagee’s control relieved the
mortgagee of the obligation to advance funds under the
commitment.
2. The advance is made for the reasonable protection of the
mortgagee’s interest, including for the payment of real property
taxes, property insurance or assessments or other maintenance
charges imposed under a condominium declaration or a restrictive covenant.
3. The mortgage is a construction mortgage that clearly states
on the first page of the mortgage that it is a construction mortgage
and the advance is made to enable completion of the contemplated improvement on the mortgaged premises.
(2) State savings and loan associations shall have the priorities specified under s. 215.21 (4).
(3) The proceeds of any such mortgage referred to in this section shall, when paid out by a state savings bank, federal savings
bank, state savings and loan association or federal savings and
loan association, or of any other mortgage from any other source
and received by the owner of the premises or by any contractor or
subcontractor performing the work and labor, forthwith constitute a trust fund only in the hands of such owner, contractor or
subcontractor for the payment proportionally of all claims due
and to become due or owing from such contractor or subcontractor for lienable labor and materials until all such claims have been
paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. This section shall not create a civil cause of action against
any person other than such owner, contractor or subcontractor.
The use of any of such moneys by any owner, contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those
which are the subject of a bona fide dispute, have been paid in
full, or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, shall constitute
theft by such owner, contractor or subcontractor of any moneys so
misappropriated. The district attorney of the county where the
premises are situated shall on the complaint of any aggrieved
party prosecute such owner, contractor or subcontractor misappropriating such moneys for such theft.
(4) Subsection (1) does not apply to a 2nd mortgage assigned
to or executed to the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.80
(4) (a) 1., 1989 stats., or s. 45.37 (3), 2017 stats.