Wisconsin Code § 706.13
Slander of title
(1) In addition to any criminal
penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits
for filing, entering in the judgment and lien docket or recording,
any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment, financing
statement or any other instrument relating to a security interest in
or the title to real or personal property, and who knows or should
have known that the contents or any part of the contents of the instrument are false, a sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for
punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by
the filing, entering or recording.
(2) This section applies to any person who causes another
person to act in the manner specified in sub. (1).
(3) This section does not apply to a register of deeds or other
government employee who acts in the course of his or her official
duties and files, enters or records any instrument relating to title
on behalf of another person.