Wisconsin Code § 706.085
Correction instruments
(1) ENTITLED TO BE
RECORDED; PURPOSES. An instrument correcting a previously
recorded conveyance shall be entitled to record in accordance
with s. 706.05 in the office of the register of deeds of the county
in which the conveyance is recorded and shall include one or
more of the following:
(a) The correction of a legal description, including a distance;
angle; direction; bearing; chord; lot, block, unit, or building number or letter; appurtenant easement; section number; township
name or number; municipality, county, or state name; range number or meridian; certified survey map number; or subdivision or
condominium name.
(b) The addition, correction, or clarification of information
other than a legal description, including any of the following
information:
1. A party’s name, including the spelling of the name; a first
or middle name or initial; a name suffix, such as senior or junior;
alternate names by which the party is known; or a description of
an entity as a corporation, company, or similar identifier.
2. A party’s marital status.
3. The date on which the conveyance was executed.
4. Whether the property is a homestead.
5. The tax parcel number.
6. The identity of the drafter.
7. The recording data for an instrument referenced in the
conveyance.
8. The nature and purpose of the conveyance.
9. The title of the conveyance.
10. Facts relating to the acknowledgment or authentication.
(c) The addition of an acknowledgment or authentication.
(d) The disclaimer by a grantee under a deed of that party’s interest in the real property that is the subject of the deed.
(e) The addition of a mortgagee’s consent or subordination.
(2) EXECUTION REQUIREMENTS. (a) A correction instrument
shall be acknowledged or authenticated in accordance with s.
706.06 or ch. 140. It shall recite the document number of the
conveyance, the names of the grantor and grantee, and, if given
on the conveyance, the volume and page where the conveyance is
filed or recorded.
(b) 1. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a correction instrument that is executed after May 28, 2010, may be
executed by a person having personal knowledge of the circumstances of the conveyance and of the facts recited in the correction instrument, including the grantor, the grantee, the person
who drafted the conveyance that is the subject of the correction
instrument, or the person who acted as the settlement agent in the
transaction that is the subject of the conveyance, and shall recite
the basis for the person’s personal knowledge. A correction instrument that was executed before May 28, 2010, is not rendered
ineffective by reason of the instrument’s failure to recite that the
maker had the knowledge or capacity required under this
subdivision.
2. A correction instrument that makes the correction under
sub. (1) (e) shall be signed by the consenting party, or an heir,
successor, or assignee of the party.
3. A correction instrument that adds, removes, or replaces a
divisible parcel in a conveyance shall be signed by the following
persons:
a. If the correction instrument supplies a lot, block, unit, or
building number or letter that was omitted from a conveyance, by
any party identified in subd. 1.
b. If a parcel is being added to a conveyance that also correctly conveys other land, only by the grantor.
c. If a parcel is being removed from a conveyance that also
correctly conveys other land, only by the grantee.
d. If a lot or unit number or letter is being corrected and the
lot or unit incorrectly recited in the conveyance is also owned by
the grantor, only by the grantee.
e. If a lot, block, unit, or building number or letter is being
corrected and the lot or unit incorrectly recited in the conveyance
is not also owned by the grantor, by any party identified in subd.
1.
(c) A person who executes and records a correction instrument shall send notice of that fact by 1st class mail to all parties to
the transaction that was the subject of the conveyance at their lastknown addresses.
(3) EFFECT OF RECORD. All of the following apply to the
record of a correction instrument that complies with this section,
or a certified copy of the record:
(a) It is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the instrument; is presumed to be true, subject to rebuttal; and constitutes
notice to a purchaser under s. 706.09 of the facts recited in the
instrument.
(b) It may be asserted by a purchaser for a valuable consideration against any person making an adverse or inconsistent claim
under s. 706.09 (1) (i).
(4) PREVIOUSLY RECORDED INSTRUMENTS ARE VALID. Any
instrument recorded before May 28, 2010, that purports to correct
a previously recorded conveyance and that would have been a
valid correction instrument under this section had this section
been in effect when the instrument was recorded is hereby
validated.