Wisconsin Code § 706.09
Notice of conveyance from the record
(1)
WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in
sub. (2), and the purchaser’s successors in interest, shall take and
hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity
or priority upon:
(a) Nondelivery. Nondelivery, or conditional or revocable delivery, of any recorded conveyance, unless the condition or revocability is expressly referred to in such conveyance or other
recorded instrument.
(b) Conveyance outside chain of title not identified by definite
reference. Any conveyance, transaction or event not appearing of
record in the chain of title to the real estate affected, unless such
conveyance, transaction or event is identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain. No reference shall
be definite which fails to specify, by direct reference to a particular place in the public land record, or, by positive statement, the
nature and scope of the prior outstanding interest created or affected by such conveyance, transaction or event, the identity of
the original or subsequent owner or holder of such interest, the
real estate affected, and the approximate date of such conveyance,
transaction or event.
(c) Unrecorded extensions of interests expiring by lapse of
time. Continuance, extension or renewal of rights of grantees,
purchasers, optionees, or lessees under any land contract, option,
lease or other conveyance of an interest limited to expire, absolutely or upon a contingency, within a fixed or determinable time,
where 2 years have elapsed after such time, unless there is
recorded a notice or other instrument referring to such continuance, extension or renewal and stating or providing a later time
for the enforcement, exercise, performance or termination of such
interest and then only if less than 2 years have elapsed after such
later time. This paragraph shall not apply to life estates, mortgages or trust deeds, nor shall it inferentially extend any interest
otherwise expiring by lapse of time.
(d) Nonidentity of persons in chain of title. Nonidentity of
persons named in, signing or acknowledging one or more related
conveyances or instruments affecting real estate, provided the
persons appear in such conveyances under identical names or under variants thereof, including inclusion, exclusion or use of:
commonly recognized abbreviations, contractions, initials, or foreign, colloquial, or other equivalents; first or middle names or
initials; simple transpositions which produce substantially similar pronunciation; articles or prepositions in names or titles; description of entities as corporations, companies, or any abbreviation or contraction of either; name suffixes such as senior or junior; where such identity or variance has appeared of record for 5
years.
* * *
or receiver of any such corporation, electric cooperative, or natural gas company, or any mortgagee or trust deed trustee or receiver thereof; nor any such interest while held by the United
States, the state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof; or
(b) Unplatted, unimproved, unused, etc. Which, at the time
such subsequent purchaser’s interest arises, is unplatted, vacant
and unoccupied, unused, unimproved and uncultivated; except
that this paragraph shall not apply to prior interests dependent for
validity or priority upon the circumstances described in sub. (1)
(a), (b), (j) and (k).
(4) CHAIN OF TITLE: DEFINITION. The term “chain of title” as
used in this section includes instruments, actions and proceedings
discoverable by reasonable search of the public records and indexes affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds
and in probate and of clerks of courts of the counties in which the
real estate is located; a tract index shall be deemed an index
where the same is publicly maintained.
(5) CONSTRUCTION. Nothing in this section shall be construed to raise or support any inference adverse or hostile to marketability of titles.
(6) EFFECTIVE DATE. This section shall take effect and may
be invoked by qualified purchasers without notice as defined in
sub. (2) whose interests arise on or after July 1, 1968, and by their
successors in interest thereafter.