Wisconsin Code § 706.09
Notice of conveyance from the record
(1)
WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in
sub. (2), and the purchaser’s successors in interest, shall take and
* * *
to age, sex, birth, death, capacity, relationship, family history, descent, heirship, names, identity of persons, marriage, marital status, homestead, possession or adverse possession, residence, service in the armed forces, conflicts and ambiguities in descriptions
of land in recorded instruments, identification of any recorded
plats or subdivisions, corporate authorization to convey, and the
happening of any condition or event which terminates an estate or
interest.
(j) Defects in tax deed. Nonexistence or illegality of any proceedings from and including the assessment of the real estate for
taxation up to and including the execution of the tax deed after
the tax deed has been of record for 5 years.
(k) Interests not of record within 30 years. Any interest of
which no affirmative and express notice appears of record within
30 years.
(2) NOTICE OF PRIOR CLAIM. A purchaser has notice of a
prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this
section wherever, at the time such purchaser’s interest arises in
law or equity:
(a) Affirmative notice. Such purchaser has affirmative notice
apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding
claim, including notice, actual or constructive, arising from use or
occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser’s interest therein arises, whether or not such use or occupancy is exclusive; but no constructive notice shall be deemed to
arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of
persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest; nor unless such use or occupancy is actual, visible, open
and notorious; or
(b) Notice of record within 30 years. There appears of record
in the chain of title of the real estate affected, within 30 years and
prior to the time at which the interest of such purchaser arises in
law or equity, an instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding interest conforming to the requirements of definiteness of sub. (1) (b); or
(c) Same. The applicable provisions of sub. (1) (c) to (k) requiring that an instrument remain for a time of record, have not
been fully satisfied.
(3) WHEN PRIOR INTEREST NOT BARRED. This section shall
not be applied to bar or infringe any prior outstanding interest in
real estate:
(a) Public service corporations, railroads, electric cooperatives, trustees, natural gas companies, governmental units.
While owned, occupied or used by any public service corporation, any railroad corporation as defined in s. 195.02 (1), any water carrier as defined in s. 195.02 (5), any electric cooperative organized and operating on a nonprofit basis under ch. 185, any natural gas company, as defined in 15 USC 717a (6), or any trustee
or receiver of any such corporation, electric cooperative, or natural gas company, or any mortgagee or trust deed trustee or receiver thereof; nor any such interest while held by the United
States, the state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof; or
(b) Unplatted, unimproved, unused, etc. Which, at the time
such subsequent purchaser’s interest arises, is unplatted, vacant
and unoccupied, unused, unimproved and uncultivated; except
that this paragraph shall not apply to prior interests dependent for
validity or priority upon the circumstances described in sub. (1)
(a), (b), (j) and (k).
(4) CHAIN OF TITLE: DEFINITION. The term “chain of title” as
used in this section includes instruments, actions and proceedings
discoverable by reasonable search of the public records and indexes affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds
and in probate and of clerks of courts of the counties in which the
real estate is located; a tract index shall be deemed an index
where the same is publicly maintained.
* * *