Wisconsin Code § 706.09
Notice of conveyance from the record
(1)
WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in
sub. (2), and the purchaser’s successors in interest, shall take and
hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity
or priority upon:
(a) Nondelivery. Nondelivery, or conditional or revocable delivery, of any recorded conveyance, unless the condition or revocability is expressly referred to in such conveyance or other
recorded instrument.
(b) Conveyance outside chain of title not identified by definite
reference. Any conveyance, transaction or event not appearing of
record in the chain of title to the real estate affected, unless such
conveyance, transaction or event is identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain. No reference shall
be definite which fails to specify, by direct reference to a particular place in the public land record, or, by positive statement, the
nature and scope of the prior outstanding interest created or affected by such conveyance, transaction or event, the identity of
the original or subsequent owner or holder of such interest, the
real estate affected, and the approximate date of such conveyance,
transaction or event.
(c) Unrecorded extensions of interests expiring by lapse of
time. Continuance, extension or renewal of rights of grantees,
purchasers, optionees, or lessees under any land contract, option,
lease or other conveyance of an interest limited to expire, absolutely or upon a contingency, within a fixed or determinable time,
where 2 years have elapsed after such time, unless there is
recorded a notice or other instrument referring to such continuance, extension or renewal and stating or providing a later time
for the enforcement, exercise, performance or termination of such
interest and then only if less than 2 years have elapsed after such
* * *
of land in recorded instruments, identification of any recorded
plats or subdivisions, corporate authorization to convey, and the
happening of any condition or event which terminates an estate or
interest.
(j) Defects in tax deed. Nonexistence or illegality of any proceedings from and including the assessment of the real estate for
taxation up to and including the execution of the tax deed after
the tax deed has been of record for 5 years.
(k) Interests not of record within 30 years. Any interest of
which no affirmative and express notice appears of record within
30 years.
(2) NOTICE OF PRIOR CLAIM. A purchaser has notice of a
prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this
section wherever, at the time such purchaser’s interest arises in
law or equity:
(a) Affirmative notice. Such purchaser has affirmative notice
apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding
claim, including notice, actual or constructive, arising from use or
occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser’s interest therein arises, whether or not such use or occupancy is exclusive; but no constructive notice shall be deemed to
arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of
persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest; nor unless such use or occupancy is actual, visible, open
and notorious; or
(b) Notice of record within 30 years. There appears of record
in the chain of title of the real estate affected, within 30 years and
prior to the time at which the interest of such purchaser arises in
law or equity, an instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding interest conforming to the requirements of definiteness of sub. (1) (b); or
(c) Same. The applicable provisions of sub. (1) (c) to (k) requiring that an instrument remain for a time of record, have not
been fully satisfied.
(3) WHEN PRIOR INTEREST NOT BARRED. This section shall
not be applied to bar or infringe any prior outstanding interest in
real estate:
(a) Public service corporations, railroads, electric cooperatives, trustees, natural gas companies, governmental units.
* * *