Wisconsin Code § 706.09
Notice of conveyance from the record
(1)
WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in
sub. (2), and the purchaser’s successors in interest, shall take and
* * *
While owned, occupied or used by any public service corporation, any railroad corporation as defined in s. 195.02 (1), any water carrier as defined in s. 195.02 (5), any electric cooperative organized and operating on a nonprofit basis under ch. 185, any natural gas company, as defined in 15 USC 717a (6), or any trustee
or receiver of any such corporation, electric cooperative, or natural gas company, or any mortgagee or trust deed trustee or receiver thereof; nor any such interest while held by the United
States, the state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof; or
(b) Unplatted, unimproved, unused, etc. Which, at the time
such subsequent purchaser’s interest arises, is unplatted, vacant
and unoccupied, unused, unimproved and uncultivated; except
that this paragraph shall not apply to prior interests dependent for
validity or priority upon the circumstances described in sub. (1)
(a), (b), (j) and (k).
(4) CHAIN OF TITLE: DEFINITION. The term “chain of title” as
used in this section includes instruments, actions and proceedings
discoverable by reasonable search of the public records and indexes affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds
and in probate and of clerks of courts of the counties in which the
real estate is located; a tract index shall be deemed an index
where the same is publicly maintained.
(5) CONSTRUCTION. Nothing in this section shall be construed to raise or support any inference adverse or hostile to marketability of titles.
(6) EFFECTIVE DATE. This section shall take effect and may
be invoked by qualified purchasers without notice as defined in
sub. (2) whose interests arise on or after July 1, 1968, and by their
successors in interest thereafter.