Wisconsin Code § 706.08
Nonrecording, effect
(1) (a) Except for patents
issued by the United States or this state, or by the proper officers
of either, every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by
law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good
faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded
first.
(b) A conveyance of mineral interests which is not recorded in
the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land
is located, within 30 days after it is signed by the lessor, is void.
(2) Where a public tract index or abstract of title index is
maintained, an instrument properly indexed therein and recorded
at length at the place there shown shall be deemed to be duly
recorded for purposes of this section, despite any error or omission in the process of including the instrument, or prior instruments in the same chain of title, in other records. Where an instrument is not properly indexed in such tract or abstract of title
index, or where such index is not publicly maintained, the instrument shall be deemed to be duly recorded only if the instrument,
together with prior instruments necessary to trace title by use of
alphabetical indexes by names of parties, are properly indexed in
such alphabetical indexes, and recorded at length at the places
there shown. Wherever an instrument is duly recorded hereunder, its record shall be effective as of the date and hour at which it
is shown by the general index to have been accepted for record.
(3) When an express trust is created, but its existence is not
disclosed in a recorded conveyance to the trustee, the title of the
trustee shall be deemed absolute as against the subsequent creditors of the trustee not having notice of the trust and as against purchasers from such trustee without notice and for a valuable
consideration.
(4) It shall be conclusively presumed that a person is a trustee
of a valid express trust and has full power of conveyance if all of
the following occur:
(a) The person is designated as trustee and holds an interest in
land as trustee.
(b) The person’s authority and powers as trustee are not set
forth in a recorded instrument.
(c) The person conveys an interest in land as trustee to a good
faith purchaser, as defined in s. 401.201 (2) (qm).
(5) When a conveyance purports to be absolute in terms, but
is made or intended to be made defeasible by force of another instrument for that purpose, the original conveyance shall not be
thereby defeated or affected as against any person other than the
maker of the defeasance or the maker’s heirs or devisees or persons having actual notice thereof, unless the instrument of defeasance has been recorded in the office of the register of deeds of
the county where the lands lie.
(6) The recording of an assignment of a mortgage shall not in
itself be deemed notice of such assignment to the mortgagor so as
to invalidate any payment made to the mortgagee without actual
notice of such assignment.
(7) No letter of attorney or other instrument containing a
power to convey lands, when executed and recorded under this
chapter, shall be deemed to be revoked by any act of the party by
whom it was executed unless the instrument containing such revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument containing the power was recorded, and such record shall
import notice to all persons, including the agent named in said
letter of attorney of the contents thereof. The death of the party
executing such letter of attorney shall not operate as a revocation
thereof as to the attorney or agent until the attorney or agent has
notice of the death, or as to one who without notice of such death
in good faith deals with the attorney or agent.