Wisconsin Code § 68.10
Administrative appeal
(1) FROM INITIAL DETERMINATION OR DECISION ON REVIEW. (a) If the person aggrieved
did not have a hearing substantially in compliance with s. 68.11
when the initial determination was made, the person may appeal
under this section from the decision on review and shall follow
the procedures set forth in ss. 68.08 and 68.09.
(b) If the person aggrieved had a hearing substantially in compliance with s. 68.11 when the initial determination was made,
the person may elect to follow the procedures provided in ss.
68.08 and 68.09, but is not entitled to appeal under this section
unless granted by the municipal authority. The person may, however, seek review under s. 68.13.
(2) TIME WITHIN WHICH APPEAL MAY BE TAKEN UNDER THIS
SECTION. Appeal from a decision on review under s. 68.09 shall
be taken within 30 days of notice of such decision.
(3) HOW APPEAL MAY BE TAKEN. An appeal under this section may be taken by filing with or mailing to the office or person
designated in the municipal authority’s decision on review, written notice of appeal.