Wisconsin Code § 68.11
Hearing on administrative appeal
(1) TIME OF
HEARING. The municipality shall provide the appellant a hearing
on an appeal under s. 68.10 within 15 days of receipt of the notice
of appeal filed or mailed under s. 68.10 and shall serve the appellant with notice of such hearing by mail or personal service at
least 10 days before such hearing.
(2) CONDUCT OF HEARING. At the hearing, the appellant and
the municipal authority may be represented by an attorney and
may present evidence and call and examine witnesses and crossexamine witnesses of the other party. Such witnesses shall be
sworn by the person conducting the hearing. The municipality
shall provide an impartial decision maker, who may be an officer,
committee, board, commission or the governing body who did
not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination,
who shall make the decision on administrative appeal. The decision maker may issue subpoenas. An appellant’s attorney of
record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence. A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the same form as provided in s.
805.07 (4) and must be served in the manner provided in s.
805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time of issuance, send a
copy of the subpoena to the decision maker. The hearing may,
however, be conducted by an impartial person, committee, board
or commission designated to conduct the hearing and report to
the decision maker.
(3) RECORD OF HEARING. The person conducting the hearing
or a person employed for that purpose shall take notes of the testimony and shall mark and preserve all exhibits. The person conducting the hearing may, and upon request of the appellant shall,
cause the proceedings to be taken by a stenographer or by a
recording device, the expense thereof to be paid by the
municipality.