Wisconsin Code § 68.09
Review of determination
(1) INITIAL DETERMINATION. If a request for review is made under s. 68.08, the determination to be reviewed shall be termed an initial determination.
(2) WHO SHALL MAKE REVIEW. A review under this section
may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee,
board, commission or body who made the initial determination.
However, an independent review of such initial determination by
another person, committee or agency of the municipality may be
provided by the municipality.
(3) WHEN TO MAKE REVIEW. The municipal authority shall
review the initial determination within 15 days of receipt of a request for review. The time for review may be extended by agreement with the person aggrieved.
(4) RIGHT TO PRESENT EVIDENCE AND ARGUMENT. The person aggrieved may file with the request for review or within the
time agreed with the municipal authority written evidence and argument in support of the person’s position with respect to the initial determination.
(5) DECISION ON REVIEW. The municipal authority may affirm, reverse or modify the initial determination and shall mail or
deliver to the person aggrieved a copy of the municipal authority’s decision on review, which shall state the reasons for such decision. The decision shall advise the person aggrieved of the
right to appeal the decision, the time within which appeal shall be
taken and the office or person with whom notice of appeal shall
be filed.