Wisconsin Code § 66.0303
Municipal interstate cooperation
(1) In this
section, “municipality” has the meaning given in s. 66.0301 (1)
(a), except that with regard to agreements described in s. 66.0304,
“municipality” includes a political subdivision, as defined in s.
66.0304 (1) (f).
(2) A municipality may contract with municipalities of another state or with federally recognized American Indian tribes or
bands located in another state for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by statute to the extent that laws of the other state or of the
United States permit the joint exercise.
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and s. 66.0825 (18), an
agreement made under this section shall, prior to and as a condition precedent to taking effect, be submitted to the attorney general who shall determine whether the agreement is in proper form
and compatible with the laws of this state. The attorney general
shall approve any agreement submitted under this paragraph unless the attorney general finds that it does not meet the conditions
set forth in this section and details in writing addressed to the
concerned municipal governing bodies the specific respects in
which the proposed agreement fails to meet the requirements of
law. Failure to disapprove an agreement submitted under this
paragraph within 90 days of its submission constitutes approval.
The attorney general, upon submission of an agreement, shall
transmit a copy of the agreement to the governor who shall consult with any state department or agency affected by the agreement. The governor shall forward to the attorney general any
comments the governor may have concerning the agreement.
(b) An agreement under this section between a municipality
of this state and a municipality of another state that relates to the
receipt, furnishing, or joint exercise of fire fighting or emergency
medical services need not be submitted to or approved by the attorney general before the agreement may take effect.
(4) An agreement entered into under this section has the status of an interstate compact, but in any case or controversy involving performance or interpretation of or liability under the
agreement, the municipalities party to the agreement are real parties in interest and the state may commence an action to recoup or
otherwise make itself whole for any damages or liability which it
may incur by reason of being joined as a party. The action by the
state may be maintained against any municipality whose act or
omission caused or contributed to the incurring of damage or liability by the state.