Wisconsin Code § 66.0304
Conduit revenue bonds
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Agreement” means a contract entered into under this section by the political subdivisions which form a commission. The
* * *
the agreement creating a commission under this section are not liable on bonds or any other contract entered into under this section, or for any other debt, obligation, or liability of the commission, whether in tort, contract, or otherwise.
(c) The bonds are not a debt of the state or the political subdivisions contracting to create a commission under this section. A
bond issue under this section does not obligate the state or a political subdivision to levy any tax or make any appropriation for
payment of the bonds. All bonds issued by a commission are
payable solely from the funds pledged for their payment in accordance with the bond resolution or trust agreement or indenture
providing for their issuance. All bonds shall contain, on their
face, a statement regarding the obligations of the state, the political subdivisions who are parties to the agreement creating the
commission, and the commission as set forth in this paragraph.
(10) AUDITS, FISCAL YEAR. (a) The board of a commission
shall adopt a calendar year as its fiscal year for accounting purposes. The board shall annually prepare a budget for the
commission.
(b) A commission shall maintain an accounting system in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall
have its financial statements and debt covenants audited annually
by an independent certified public accountant, except that the
commission by a unanimous vote may decide to have an audit
performed under this paragraph every 2 years.
(c) A copy of the budget and audit shall be sent to the governing body of each political subdivision which is a party to the
agreement that created the commission and filed with the secretary of administration and the legislative audit bureau.
(11) LIMITATIONS. (a) A commission may not issue bonds to
finance a capital improvement project in any state or territory of
the United States unless a political subdivision within whose
boundaries the project is to be located has approved the financing
of the project. A commission may not issue bonds to finance a
capital improvement project in this state unless all of the political
subdivisions within whose boundaries the project is to be located
has approved the financing of the project. An approval under this
paragraph may be made by the governing body of the political
subdivision or, except for a 1st class city or a county in which a
1st class city is located, by the highest ranking executive or administrator of the political subdivision.
(b) This section provides a complete alternative method, to all
other methods provided by law, to exercise the powers authorized
in this section, including the issuance of bonds, the entering into
of contracts related to those bonds, and the financing or refinancing of projects.
(bm) A project may be located outside of the United States or
outside a territory of the United States if the borrower, including
a co-borrower, of proceeds of bonds issued to finance or refinance the project in whole or in part is incorporated and has its
principal place of business in the United States or a territory of
the United States. To the extent that this paragraph applies to a
borrower, it also applies to a participant if the participant is a
nongovernmental entity.
(c) Any action brought to challenge the validity of the issuance of a bond under this section, or the enforceability of a
contract entered into under this section, must be commenced in
circuit court within 30 days of the commission adopting a resolution authorizing the issuance of the bond or the execution of the
contract.
(d) Bonds issued under this section shall not be invalid for any
irregularity or defect in the proceedings for their sale or issuance.
The bonds shall contain a statement that they have been authorized and issued pursuant to the laws of this state. The statement
shall be conclusive evidence of the validity of the bonds.
(12) STATE PLEDGE. The state pledges to and agrees with the
bondholders, and persons that enter into contracts with a commission under this section, that the state will not limit, impair, or
alter the rights and powers vested in a commission by this section,
including the rights and powers under sub. (4), before the commission has met and discharged the bonds, and any interest due
on the bonds, and has fully performed its contracts, unless adequate provision is made by law for the protection of the bondholders or those entering into contracts with a commission. The
commission may include this pledge in a contract with
bondholders.