Wisconsin Code § 66.0301
Intergovernmental cooperation
(1) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), in this section “municipality” means the state or any department or agency thereof, or any
city, village, town, county, or school district, the opportunity
* * *
under subch. II of ch. 229 , local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229 , local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229 , long-term
care district under s. 46.2895, water utility district, mosquito control district, municipal electric company, county or city transit
commission, commission created by contract under this section,
taxation district, regional planning commission, housing authority created under s. 66.1201, redevelopment authority created under s. 66.1333, community development authority created under
s. 66.1335, or city-county health department.
(b) If the purpose of the intergovernmental cooperation is the
establishment of a joint transit commission, “municipality”
means any city, village, town or county.
(c) For purposes of sub. (6), “municipality” means any city,
village, or town.
(2) Subject to s. 59.794 (2), and in addition to the provisions
of any other statutes specifically authorizing cooperation between municipalities, unless those statutes specifically exclude
action under this section, any municipality may contract with
other municipalities and with federally recognized Indian tribes
and bands in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or
the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by
law. If municipal or tribal parties to a contract have varying powers or duties under the law, each may act under the contract to the
extent of its lawful powers and duties. A contract under this subsection may bind the contracting parties for the length of time
specified in the contract. This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities and between municipalities and Indian tribes and bands in this state. If
a municipality is required to establish or maintain an agency, department, commission, or any other office or position to carry out
a municipal responsibility, and the municipality joins with another municipality by entering into an intergovernmental cooperation contract under this subsection to jointly carry out the responsibility, the jointly established or maintained agency, department, commission, or any other office or position to which the
contract applies fulfills, subject to sub. (7), the municipality’s
obligation to establish or maintain such entities or positions until
the contract entered into under this subsection expires or is terminated by the parties. In addition, if 2 or more municipalities enter
into an intergovernmental cooperation contract and create a commission under this section to jointly or regionally administer a
function or project, the commission shall be considered, subject
to sub. (7), to be a single entity that represents, and may act on behalf of, the joint interests of the signatories to the contract entered
into under this section.
(3) Any contract under sub. (2) may provide a plan for administration of the function or project, which may include but is not
limited to provisions as to proration of the expenses involved, deposit and disbursement of funds appropriated, submission and
* * *