Wisconsin Code § 66.0301
Intergovernmental cooperation
(1) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), in this section “municipality” means the state or any department or agency thereof, or any
city, village, town, county, or school district, the opportunity
* * *
jointly or separately may finance the projects, or an agreed share
of the cost of the projects, under ch. 67.
(5) No commission created by contract under sub. (2) may,
directly or indirectly, do any of the following:
(a) Acquire, construct or lease facilities used or useful in the
business of a public utility engaged in production, transmission,
delivery or furnishing of heat, light, power, natural gas or communications service, by any method except those set forth under
this chapter or ch. 196, 197 or 198.
(b) Establish, lay out, construct, improve, discontinue, relocate, widen or maintain any road or highway outside the corporate limits of a village or city or acquire lands for those purposes
except upon approval of the department of transportation and the
county board of the county and the town board of the town in
which the road is to be located.
(6) (a) Any 2 municipalities whose boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point may enter into a written agreement determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between
the municipalities. An agreement under this subsection may include only the provisions authorized under this section and s.
66.0305, and one or more of the following:
1. That specified boundary lines apply on the effective date
of the agreement.
2. That specified boundary line changes shall occur during
the term of the agreement and the approximate dates by which the
changes shall occur.
3. That specified boundary line changes may occur during
the term of the agreement and the approximate dates by which the
changes may occur.
4. That a required boundary line change under subd. 2. or an
optional boundary line change under subd. 3. is subject to the occurrence of conditions set forth in the agreement.
5. That specified boundary lines may not be changed during
the term of the agreement.
(b) The maximum term of an agreement under this subsection
is 10 years. When an agreement expires, all provisions of the
agreement expire, except that any boundary determined under the
agreement remains in effect until subsequently changed.
(c) 1. Before an agreement under this subsection may take effect, and subject to par. (e), it must be approved by the governing
body of each municipality by the adoption of a resolution. Before
each municipality may adopt a resolution, each shall hold a public hearing on the agreement or both municipalities shall hold a
joint public hearing on the agreement. Before the public hearing
may be held, each municipality shall give notice of the pending
agreement and public hearing by publishing a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, and by giving notice to each property owner whose
property is currently located in that municipality and in, or immediately adjacent to, the territory whose jurisdiction will change.
Notice shall be given at least 20 days before the public hearing
and notice to property owners shall be made by certified mail.
* * *