Wisconsin Code § 66.0301
Intergovernmental cooperation
(1) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), in this section “municipality” means the state or any department or agency thereof, or any
city, village, town, county, or school district, the opportunity
schools and partnership programs under subch. IX of ch. 115 and
subch. II of ch. 119 , the superintendent of schools opportunity
schools and partnership program under s. 119.33, or any public
library system, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation
district, sanitary district, farm drainage district, metropolitan
sewerage district, sewer utility district, solid waste management
system created under s. 59.70 (2), local exposition district created
under subch. II of ch. 229 , local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229 , local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229 , long-term
care district under s. 46.2895, water utility district, mosquito control district, municipal electric company, county or city transit
commission, commission created by contract under this section,
taxation district, regional planning commission, housing authority created under s. 66.1201, redevelopment authority created under s. 66.1333, community development authority created under
s. 66.1335, or city-county health department.
(b) If the purpose of the intergovernmental cooperation is the
establishment of a joint transit commission, “municipality”
means any city, village, town or county.
(c) For purposes of sub. (6), “municipality” means any city,
village, or town.
(2) Subject to s. 59.794 (2), and in addition to the provisions
of any other statutes specifically authorizing cooperation between municipalities, unless those statutes specifically exclude
action under this section, any municipality may contract with
other municipalities and with federally recognized Indian tribes
and bands in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or
the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by
law. If municipal or tribal parties to a contract have varying powers or duties under the law, each may act under the contract to the
extent of its lawful powers and duties. A contract under this subsection may bind the contracting parties for the length of time
specified in the contract. This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities and between municipalities and Indian tribes and bands in this state. If
a municipality is required to establish or maintain an agency, department, commission, or any other office or position to carry out
a municipal responsibility, and the municipality joins with another municipality by entering into an intergovernmental cooperation contract under this subsection to jointly carry out the responsibility, the jointly established or maintained agency, department, commission, or any other office or position to which the
contract applies fulfills, subject to sub. (7), the municipality’s
obligation to establish or maintain such entities or positions until
the contract entered into under this subsection expires or is terminated by the parties. In addition, if 2 or more municipalities enter
into an intergovernmental cooperation contract and create a commission under this section to jointly or regionally administer a
function or project, the commission shall be considered, subject
to sub. (7), to be a single entity that represents, and may act on behalf of, the joint interests of the signatories to the contract entered
into under this section.
(3) Any contract under sub. (2) may provide a plan for administration of the function or project, which may include but is not
limited to provisions as to proration of the expenses involved, deposit and disbursement of funds appropriated, submission and
approval of budgets, creation of a commission, selection and removal of commissioners, and formation and letting of contracts.
(4) A commission created by contract under sub. (2) may finance the acquisition, development, remodeling, construction
and equipment of land, buildings and facilities for regional
projects under s. 66.0621. Participating municipalities acting
jointly or separately may finance the projects, or an agreed share
of the cost of the projects, under ch. 67.
(5) No commission created by contract under sub. (2) may,
directly or indirectly, do any of the following:
(a) Acquire, construct or lease facilities used or useful in the
business of a public utility engaged in production, transmission,
delivery or furnishing of heat, light, power, natural gas or communications service, by any method except those set forth under
this chapter or ch. 196, 197 or 198.
(b) Establish, lay out, construct, improve, discontinue, relocate, widen or maintain any road or highway outside the corporate limits of a village or city or acquire lands for those purposes
except upon approval of the department of transportation and the
county board of the county and the town board of the town in
which the road is to be located.
(6) (a) Any 2 municipalities whose boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point may enter into a written agreement determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between
the municipalities. An agreement under this subsection may include only the provisions authorized under this section and s.
66.0305, and one or more of the following:
1. That specified boundary lines apply on the effective date
of the agreement.
2. That specified boundary line changes shall occur during
the term of the agreement and the approximate dates by which the
changes shall occur.
3. That specified boundary line changes may occur during
the term of the agreement and the approximate dates by which the
changes may occur.
4. That a required boundary line change under subd. 2. or an
* * *