Wisconsin Code § 632.26
Notice provisions
(1) REQUIRED PROVISIONS.
Every liability insurance policy shall provide:
(a) That notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars
sufficient to identify the insured, is notice to the insurer.
(b) That failure to give any notice required by the policy
within the time specified does not invalidate a claim made by the
insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to
give the notice within the prescribed time and that notice was
given as soon as reasonably possible.
(2) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub. (1) (b) does not
bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by
the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person
claiming there was no prejudice.