Wisconsin Code § 632.32
Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies
(1) SCOPE. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state
against the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from
* * *
(g) A policy may provide that the maximum amount of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of
an accident is the highest single limit of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage, whichever is applicable, for any motor vehicle with respect to
which the person is insured.
(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for
uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage
for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be
reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death
for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker’s compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits
laws.
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy
does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle
that meets all of the following conditions:
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named
insured’s spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse
or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is
made.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
(6) PROHIBITED PROVISIONS. (a) No policy issued to a motor
vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers,
agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles
owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle
handler.
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the
insured.
2. a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or
on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply
to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01
(32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01 (29m) if the motorcycle or
moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a
seat for any passenger.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor
vehicle.
4. Any use of the motor vehicle for unlawful purposes, or for
transportation of liquor in violation of law, or while the driver is
under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog under ch. 961 or a combination
thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which
* * *