Wisconsin Code § 632.32
Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies
(1) SCOPE. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state
against the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from
* * *
any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the
use of the motor vehicle.
(4) REQUIRED UNINSURED MOTORIST AND MEDICAL PAYMENTS COVERAGES. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or
supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following
coverages:
1. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, uninsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least
$25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. Medical payments coverage, in the amount of at least
$1,000 per person. Coverage written under this subdivision may
be excess coverage over any other source of reimbursement to
which the insured person has a legal right.
(bc) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., the named insured may reject
medical payments coverage. If one named insured rejects the
coverage, the coverage need not be provided in a subsequent renewal policy issued by the same insurer unless a named insured
under the policy requests it in writing.
(c) Unless an insurer waives the right to subrogation, insurers
* * *
(d) If a motor vehicle covered by the policy is sold or transferred, the purchaser or transferee is not an additional insured unless the consent of the insurer is endorsed on the policy.
(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub.
(6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if
incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or
coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6) (b).
(f) A policy may provide that, regardless of the number of
policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims
made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums
paid, the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be
added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor
vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for
bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.
(g) A policy may provide that the maximum amount of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of
an accident is the highest single limit of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage, whichever is applicable, for any motor vehicle with respect to
which the person is insured.
(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for
uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage
for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be
reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death
for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker’s compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits
laws.
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy
does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle
that meets all of the following conditions:
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named
insured’s spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse
or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is
made.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
(6) PROHIBITED PROVISIONS. (a) No policy issued to a motor
vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers,
agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles
owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle
handler.
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the
insured.
2. a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or
on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply
to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01
(32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01 (29m) if the motorcycle or
moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a
seat for any passenger.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor
vehicle.
4. Any use of the motor vehicle for unlawful purposes, or for
transportation of liquor in violation of law, or while the driver is
under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog under ch. 961 or a combination
thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which
* * *