Wisconsin Code § 632.32
Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies
(1) SCOPE. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state
against the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from
accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage
is to property or to a person.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Commercial automobile liability policy” means a liability insurance policy that is intended principally to provide primary coverage for the insured’s liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the insured’s business or other commercial activities.
(ac) “Commercial liability policy” means any form of liability
insurance policy, including a commercial or business package
policy or a policy written on farm and agricultural operations,
that is intended principally to provide primary coverage for the
insured’s general liability arising out of its business or other commercial activities, and that includes coverage for the insured’s liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as only one component of the policy or as coverage
that is only incidental to the principal purpose of the policy.
“Commercial liability policy” does not include a worker’s compensation policy or a commercial automobile liability policy.
(ag) “Governmental unit” has the meaning given in s. 50.33
(1r).
(am) “Medical payments coverage” means coverage to indemnify for medical payments or chiropractic payments or both for
the protection of all persons using the insured motor vehicle from
losses resulting from bodily injury or death.
* * *
motor vehicle can be ascertained.
(cm) “Umbrella or excess liability policy” means an insurance
contract providing at least $1,000,000 of liability coverage per
person or per occurrence in excess of certain required underlying
liability insurance coverage or a specified amount of self-insured
retention.
(d) “Underinsured motorist coverage” means coverage for the
protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally
entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or
disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
(f) “Uninsured motorist coverage” means coverage for the
protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally
entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or
disease from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.
(g) “Uninsured motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle, other
than a motor vehicle owned by a governmental unit, that is involved in an accident with a person who has uninsured motorist
coverage and with respect to which, at the time of the accident, a
bodily injury liability insurance policy is not in effect and the
owner or operator has not furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future under subch. III of ch. 344 and is not a self-insurer under any other applicable motor vehicle law. “Uninsured
motor vehicle” also includes any of the following motor vehicles,
* * *
insured has a cause of action arising out of the accident for damages against a person whose identity is not ascertainable and setting forth the facts in support of the statement.
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run
accident with the person.
(h) “Using” includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding
in and any other use.
(3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Except as provided in sub. (5),
every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the
same manner and under the same provisions to any person using
any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the
use of the motor vehicle.
(4) REQUIRED UNINSURED MOTORIST AND MEDICAL PAYMENTS COVERAGES. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or
supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following
coverages:
1. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, uninsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least
$25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. Medical payments coverage, in the amount of at least
$1,000 per person. Coverage written under this subdivision may
be excess coverage over any other source of reimbursement to
which the insured person has a legal right.
(bc) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., the named insured may reject
medical payments coverage. If one named insured rejects the
coverage, the coverage need not be provided in a subsequent renewal policy issued by the same insurer unless a named insured
under the policy requests it in writing.
(c) Unless an insurer waives the right to subrogation, insurers
making payment under any of the coverages under this subsection
* * *