Wisconsin Code § 632.32
Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies
(1) SCOPE. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state
against the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from
accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage
is to property or to a person.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ab) “Commercial automobile liability policy” means a liability insurance policy that is intended principally to provide primary coverage for the insured’s liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the insured’s business or other commercial activities.
(ac) “Commercial liability policy” means any form of liability
insurance policy, including a commercial or business package
policy or a policy written on farm and agricultural operations,
that is intended principally to provide primary coverage for the
insured’s general liability arising out of its business or other commercial activities, and that includes coverage for the insured’s liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as only one component of the policy or as coverage
that is only incidental to the principal purpose of the policy.
“Commercial liability policy” does not include a worker’s compensation policy or a commercial automobile liability policy.
(ag) “Governmental unit” has the meaning given in s. 50.33
(1r).
(am) “Medical payments coverage” means coverage to indemnify for medical payments or chiropractic payments or both for
the protection of all persons using the insured motor vehicle from
losses resulting from bodily injury or death.
* * *
insured has a cause of action arising out of the accident for damages against a person whose identity is not ascertainable and setting forth the facts in support of the statement.
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run
accident with the person.
(h) “Using” includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding
in and any other use.
(3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Except as provided in sub. (5),
every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the
same manner and under the same provisions to any person using
any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the
use of the motor vehicle.
(4) REQUIRED UNINSURED MOTORIST AND MEDICAL PAYMENTS COVERAGES. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or
supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following
coverages:
1. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, uninsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least
$25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. Medical payments coverage, in the amount of at least
* * *
(g) A policy may provide that the maximum amount of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of
an accident is the highest single limit of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or medical payments coverage, whichever is applicable, for any motor vehicle with respect to
which the person is insured.
(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for
uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage
for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be
reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death
for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker’s compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits
laws.
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy
does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle
that meets all of the following conditions:
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named
insured’s spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse
or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is
made.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
(6) PROHIBITED PROVISIONS. (a) No policy issued to a motor
vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers,
* * *