Wisconsin Code § 59.693
Construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “department” means the department of natural resources.
(2) AUTHORITY TO ENACT ORDINANCE. To effect the purposes of s. 281.33 and to promote the public health, safety and
general welfare, a county may enact a zoning ordinance, that is
applicable to all of its unincorporated area, except as provided in
s. 60.627 (2) (b), for construction site erosion control at sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. and for storm water management. This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69. An ordinance enacted under this
subsection is subject to the strict conformity requirements under
s. 281.33 (3m).
(4) APPLICABILITY OF COUNTY ZONING PROVISIONS; TOWN
APPROVAL. (a) Except as otherwise specified in this section, s.
59.69 applies to any ordinance or amendment to an ordinance enacted under this section, but an ordinance or amendment to an ordinance enacted under this section does not require approval and
is not subject to disapproval by any town or town board.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding construction site erosion
control and storm water management regulations under this section are to be determined by the board of adjustment for that
county. Procedures under s. 59.694 apply to these
determinations.
(c) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 that relate to
construction site erosion control or storm water management
regulation.
(6) APPLICABILITY OF COMPREHENSIVE ZONING PLAN OR
GENERAL ZONING ORDINANCE. Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general zoning ordinance applicable to the
enacting counties, so far as practicable.
(7) APPLICABILITY OF LOCAL SUBDIVISION REGULATION. All
powers granted to a county under s. 236.45 may be exercised by
the county with respect to construction site erosion control at
sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b. or with respect to
storm water management regulation, if the county has or provides
a county planning agency as defined in s. 236.02 (3).
(8) APPLICABILITY TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND AGENCIES.
An ordinance that is enacted under this section is applicable to
activities conducted by a unit of local government and an agency
of that unit of government. An ordinance that is enacted under
this section is not applicable to activities conducted by an agency,
as defined under s. 227.01 (1) but also including the office of district attorney, which is subject to the state plan promulgated or a
memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 281.33 (2).
(9) INTERGOVERNMENTAL COOPERATION. (a) Except as provided in par. (c), s. 66.0301 applies to this section, but for the purposes of this section an agreement under s. 66.0301 shall be effected by ordinance.
(b) If a county is served by a regional planning commission
under s. 66.0309 and if the commission consents, the county may
empower the commission by ordinance to administer an ordinance that is enacted under this section throughout the county,
whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that county.
(c) If the board of commissioners of the Dane County Lakes
and Watershed Commission consents, Dane County may empower the commission by ordinance to administer an ordinance
that is enacted under this section whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of Dane County. Section 66.0301 does not apply to this paragraph.
(10) VALIDITY UPON ANNEXATION. An ordinance that is enacted under this section by a county that is in effect in an area immediately before the area is annexed by a city or village continues
in effect in the area after annexation unless the city or village enacts, maintains and enforces a city or village ordinance which
complies with minimum standards established by the department
and which is at least as restrictive as the county ordinance enacted
under this section. If, after providing notice and conducting a
hearing on the matter, the department determines that an ordinance that is enacted by a city or village which is applicable to the
annexed area does not meet these standards or is not as restrictive
as the county ordinance, the department shall issue an order
declaring the city or village ordinance void and reinstating the applicability of the county ordinance to the annexed area.
(11) UTILITY FACILITIES. (a) In this subsection, “facility”
means any property or equipment of a public utility, as defined in
s. 196.01 (5), or a cooperative association organized under ch.
185 for the purpose of producing or furnishing heat, light, or
power to its members only, that is used for the transmission, delivery, or furnishing of natural gas, heat, light, or power.
(b) The construction and maintenance of a facility is considered to satisfy the requirements of this section and any county ordinance enacted under this section if any of the following applies:
1. The department has issued all required permits or approvals authorizing the construction or maintenance under ch. 30,
31, 281, or 283.
2. No department permit or approval under subd. 1. is required for the construction or maintenance and the construction
or maintenance is conducted in a manner that employs best management practices to infiltrate or otherwise control storm water
runoff from the facility.