Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
* * *
(c) 1. Nothing in this section prohibits the department from
establishing a shoreland zoning standard that allows the vertical
or lateral expansion of a nonconforming structure.
2. Nothing in this section prohibits a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that allows the vertical or lateral expansion of a nonconforming structure if the ordinance does not
conflict with shoreland zoning standards established by the
department.
(1n) (a) In this subsection, “setback” means the distance that
a shoreland setback area extends from the ordinary high-water
mark.
(am) Except as provided under pars. (b), (bm), (c), and (d), a
county shoreland zoning ordinance shall establish a setback of 75
feet.
(b) Except as provided in pars. (bm) and (c), if the closest
principal structure in each direction along the shoreline to a proposed principal structure exists on an adjacent lot and within 250
feet of the proposed principal structure and both of the existing
principal structures are set back less than 75 feet from the ordinary high-water mark, a county shoreland zoning ordinance shall
establish a setback equal to the average of the distances that those
structures are set back from the ordinary high-water mark but no
less than 35 feet.
(bm) If a principal structure exists on an adjacent lot and
within 250 feet of a proposed principal structure in only one direction along the shoreline, is the closest principal structure to the
proposed principal structure, and is set back less than 75 feet
* * *
(d) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented
by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances
enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall
not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or
town board.
(b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is
more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in
all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(bg) A town may enact a zoning ordinance affecting the same
shorelands as an ordinance enacted under this section, subject to
the restrictions in ss. 60.61 (3r) and 60.62 (5).
(bm) If a town ordinance enacted by a town that is located entirely on an island in Lake Superior and authorized to exercise
village powers under s. 60.22 (3) is more restrictive than an ordinance enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands,
regardless of the order of enactment, the town ordinance applies
in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(c) Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord
and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general
zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting counties, so far as
practicable.
(2m) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not regulate
the construction of a structure on a substandard lot in a manner
* * *