Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
permit the width of an access and viewing corridor to exceed 200
feet.
2. Allows a viewing corridor to run contiguously for the entire maximum width established under subd. 1.
* * *
approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of a
structure listed under sub. (1n) (d) that was legally constructed
wholly or partially within the shoreland setback area if the activity does not expand the footprint of the existing structure.
3. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before
the sale or other transfer of the structure may be made.
4. Requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure or a structure of which any
part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation
of a variance granted before July 13, 2015, unless the vertical expansion would extend more than 35 feet above grade level.
6. Prohibits placement in a shoreland setback area of a device or system authorized under par. (am) 1.
(am) The department may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by establishing a shoreland zoning standard, and a county may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by enacting or enforcing a
shoreland zoning ordinance, that establishes standards for impervious surfaces unless all of the following apply:
1. The standards provide that a surface is considered pervious if the runoff from the surface is treated by a device or system,
or is discharged to an internally drained pervious area, that retains the runoff on or off the parcel to allow infiltration into the
soil.
* * *
the maintenance of stairs, platforms or decks that were constructed before August 15, 1991, and that are located in any of the
following shorelands:
(a) The shoreland of Lake Wissota in Chippewa County.
(b) The shorelands of Lake Holcombe in Chippewa and Rusk
counties.
(1t) A county or the department may not commence an enforcement action against a person who owns a building or structure that is in violation of a shoreland zoning standard or an ordinance enacted under this section if the building or structure has
been in place for more than 10 years.
(1v) A county shall grant special zoning permission for the
construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if all of the following apply:
(a) The part of the structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward from the ordinary high-water
mark.
(b) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland
setback area of the property will not exceed 200 square feet. In
calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be excluded.
(c) The structure that is the subject of the request for special
zoning permission has no sides or has open or screened sides.
(d) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented
by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
* * *
village powers under s. 60.22 (3) is more restrictive than an ordinance enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands,
regardless of the order of enactment, the town ordinance applies
in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(c) Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord
and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general
zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting counties, so far as
practicable.
(2m) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not regulate
the construction of a structure on a substandard lot in a manner
that is more restrictive than the shoreland zoning standards for
substandard lots.
(3) All powers granted to a county under s. 236.45 may be ex-
ercised by it with respect to shorelands, but the county must have
or provide a planning agency as defined in s. 236.02 (3).
(4) (a) Section 66.0301 applies to this section, except that for
the purposes of this section an agreement under s. 66.0301 shall
be effected by ordinance. If the municipalities as defined in s.
281.31 are served by a regional planning commission under s.
66.0309, the commission may, with its consent, be empowered by
the ordinance of agreement to administer each ordinance enacted
hereunder throughout its enacting municipality, whether or not
the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that
municipality.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding shorelands within a
county are for the board of adjustment for that county under s.
* * *