Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
defined under s. 281.31 (2) (d):
1. One thousand feet from a lake, pond or flowage. If the
navigable water is a glacial pothole lake, this distance shall be
measured from the high-water mark of the lake.
2. Three hundred feet from a river or stream or to the landward side of the floodplain, whichever distance is greater.
(bn) “Shoreland setback area” means an area in a shoreland
that is within a certain distance of the ordinary high-water mark
in which the construction or placement of structures has been
limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under this
section.
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
permit the width of an access and viewing corridor to exceed 200
feet.
2. Allows a viewing corridor to run contiguously for the entire maximum width established under subd. 1.
(1h) If a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443, in
measuring a setback from an ordinary high-water mark of a navigable water as required by an ordinance enacted under this section, relies on a map, plat, or survey that incorporates or approximates the ordinary high-water mark in accordance with s.
236.025, the setback measured is the setback with respect to a
structure constructed on that property if all of the following
apply:
(a) The map, plat, or survey is prepared by a professional land
* * *
(b) The shorelands of Lake Holcombe in Chippewa and Rusk
counties.
(1t) A county or the department may not commence an enforcement action against a person who owns a building or structure that is in violation of a shoreland zoning standard or an ordinance enacted under this section if the building or structure has
been in place for more than 10 years.
(1v) A county shall grant special zoning permission for the
construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if all of the following apply:
(a) The part of the structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward from the ordinary high-water
mark.
(b) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland
setback area of the property will not exceed 200 square feet. In
calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be excluded.
(c) The structure that is the subject of the request for special
zoning permission has no sides or has open or screened sides.
(d) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented
by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances
enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall
not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or
town board.
(b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is
more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in
all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(bg) A town may enact a zoning ordinance affecting the same
shorelands as an ordinance enacted under this section, subject to
* * *