Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
(b) “Shorelands” means the area within the following distances from the ordinary high-water mark of navigable waters, as
defined under s. 281.31 (2) (d):
1. One thousand feet from a lake, pond or flowage. If the
navigable water is a glacial pothole lake, this distance shall be
measured from the high-water mark of the lake.
2. Three hundred feet from a river or stream or to the landward side of the floodplain, whichever distance is greater.
(bn) “Shoreland setback area” means an area in a shoreland
that is within a certain distance of the ordinary high-water mark
in which the construction or placement of structures has been
limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under this
section.
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
permit the width of an access and viewing corridor to exceed 200
feet.
2. Allows a viewing corridor to run contiguously for the entire maximum width established under subd. 1.
(1h) If a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443, in
* * *
59.694, and the procedures of that section apply. Notwithstanding s. 59.694 (4), the department may not appeal a decision of the
county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may,
upon the request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied.
(5) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 that relate to
shorelands.
(5m) If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (1d), (1f),
(1k), or (2m), the provision does not apply and may not be
enforced.
(6) If a county does not enact an ordinance by January 1, 1968, or if the department, after notice and hearing, determines that a county has enacted an ordinance that fails to meet
the shoreland zoning standards, the department shall adopt such
an ordinance for the county. As far as possible, s. 87.30 shall apply to this subsection.
(6m) For an amendment to an ordinance enacted under this
section that affects an activity that meets all of the requirements
under s. 281.165 (2), (3) (a), or (4) (a), the department may not
proceed under sub. (6), or otherwise review the amendment, to
determine whether the ordinance, as amended, fails to meet the
shoreland zoning standards.
(7) (a) In this subsection, “facility” means any property or
equipment of a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the purpose of
producing or furnishing heat, light, or power to its members only,
that is used for the transmission, delivery, or furnishing of natural
gas, heat, light, or power.
(b) The construction and maintenance of a facility is considered to satisfy the requirements of this section and any county ordinance enacted under this section if any of the following applies:
1. The department has issued all required permits or approvals authorizing the construction or maintenance under ch. 30,
31, 281, or 283.
* * *