Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
in which the construction or placement of structures has been
limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under this
section.
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
* * *
by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances
enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall
not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or
town board.
(b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is
more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in
all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(bg) A town may enact a zoning ordinance affecting the same
shorelands as an ordinance enacted under this section, subject to
the restrictions in ss. 60.61 (3r) and 60.62 (5).
(bm) If a town ordinance enacted by a town that is located entirely on an island in Lake Superior and authorized to exercise
village powers under s. 60.22 (3) is more restrictive than an ordinance enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands,
regardless of the order of enactment, the town ordinance applies
in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(c) Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord
and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general
zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting counties, so far as
practicable.
(2m) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not regulate
the construction of a structure on a substandard lot in a manner
that is more restrictive than the shoreland zoning standards for
substandard lots.
(3) All powers granted to a county under s. 236.45 may be ex-
ercised by it with respect to shorelands, but the county must have
or provide a planning agency as defined in s. 236.02 (3).
(4) (a) Section 66.0301 applies to this section, except that for
the purposes of this section an agreement under s. 66.0301 shall
be effected by ordinance. If the municipalities as defined in s.
281.31 are served by a regional planning commission under s.
66.0309, the commission may, with its consent, be empowered by
the ordinance of agreement to administer each ordinance enacted
hereunder throughout its enacting municipality, whether or not
the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that
municipality.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding shorelands within a
county are for the board of adjustment for that county under s.
59.694, and the procedures of that section apply. Notwithstanding s. 59.694 (4), the department may not appeal a decision of the
county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may,
upon the request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied.
(5) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 that relate to
shorelands.
(5m) If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (1d), (1f),
(1k), or (2m), the provision does not apply and may not be
enforced.
(6) If a county does not enact an ordinance by January 1, 1968, or if the department, after notice and hearing, determines that a county has enacted an ordinance that fails to meet
the shoreland zoning standards, the department shall adopt such
an ordinance for the county. As far as possible, s. 87.30 shall apply to this subsection.
(6m) For an amendment to an ordinance enacted under this
section that affects an activity that meets all of the requirements
under s. 281.165 (2), (3) (a), or (4) (a), the department may not
proceed under sub. (6), or otherwise review the amendment, to
* * *