Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
(b) The department has not identified the ordinary high-water
mark on its Internet site as is required under s. 30.102 at the time
the setback is measured.
(1k) (a) The department may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by establishing a shoreland zoning standard, and a county may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by enacting or enforcing a
shoreland zoning ordinance, that does any of the following:
1. Requires any approval to install or maintain outdoor lighting in shorelands, imposes any fee or mitigation requirement to
install or maintain outdoor lighting in shorelands, or otherwise
prohibits or regulates outdoor lighting in shorelands if the lighting is designed or intended for residential use.
2. Except as provided in par. (b), requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of any of the following if the activity does not expand the footprint of the
structure:
a. A nonconforming structure.
b. A structure of which any part is legally located in the
shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before
July 13, 2015.
c. A building or structure in violation of a county shoreland
zoning ordinance that, under sub. (1t), may not be enforced.
2m. Except as provided in pars. (b) and (bm), requires any
approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of a
structure listed under sub. (1n) (d) that was legally constructed
wholly or partially within the shoreland setback area if the activity does not expand the footprint of the existing structure.
3. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before
the sale or other transfer of the structure may be made.
* * *
(b) The shorelands of Lake Holcombe in Chippewa and Rusk
counties.
(1t) A county or the department may not commence an enforcement action against a person who owns a building or structure that is in violation of a shoreland zoning standard or an ordinance enacted under this section if the building or structure has
been in place for more than 10 years.
(1v) A county shall grant special zoning permission for the
construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if all of the following apply:
(a) The part of the structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward from the ordinary high-water
mark.
(b) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland
setback area of the property will not exceed 200 square feet. In
calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be excluded.
(c) The structure that is the subject of the request for special
zoning permission has no sides or has open or screened sides.
(d) The county must approve a plan that will be implemented
by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances
enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall
not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or
town board.
(b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is
more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in
all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(bg) A town may enact a zoning ordinance affecting the same
shorelands as an ordinance enacted under this section, subject to
* * *