Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
permit the width of an access and viewing corridor to exceed 200
feet.
2. Allows a viewing corridor to run contiguously for the entire maximum width established under subd. 1.
(1h) If a professional land surveyor licensed under ch. 443, in
* * *
the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that
municipality.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding shorelands within a
county are for the board of adjustment for that county under s.
59.694, and the procedures of that section apply. Notwithstanding s. 59.694 (4), the department may not appeal a decision of the
county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may,
upon the request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied.
(5) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 that relate to
shorelands.
(5m) If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (1d), (1f),
(1k), or (2m), the provision does not apply and may not be
enforced.
(6) If a county does not enact an ordinance by January 1, 1968, or if the department, after notice and hearing, determines that a county has enacted an ordinance that fails to meet
the shoreland zoning standards, the department shall adopt such
an ordinance for the county. As far as possible, s. 87.30 shall apply to this subsection.
(6m) For an amendment to an ordinance enacted under this
section that affects an activity that meets all of the requirements
under s. 281.165 (2), (3) (a), or (4) (a), the department may not
proceed under sub. (6), or otherwise review the amendment, to
determine whether the ordinance, as amended, fails to meet the
shoreland zoning standards.
(7) (a) In this subsection, “facility” means any property or
equipment of a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for the purpose of
producing or furnishing heat, light, or power to its members only,
that is used for the transmission, delivery, or furnishing of natural
gas, heat, light, or power.
* * *