Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
measured from the high-water mark of the lake.
2. Three hundred feet from a river or stream or to the landward side of the floodplain, whichever distance is greater.
(bn) “Shoreland setback area” means an area in a shoreland
that is within a certain distance of the ordinary high-water mark
in which the construction or placement of structures has been
limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under this
section.
(c) “Shoreland zoning standard” means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by
the department.
(d) “Special zoning permission” has the meaning given in s.
59.69 (15) (g).
(e) “Structure” means a principal structure or any accessory
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
* * *
2. Except as provided in par. (b), requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of any of the following if the activity does not expand the footprint of the
structure:
a. A nonconforming structure.
b. A structure of which any part is legally located in the
shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before
July 13, 2015.
c. A building or structure in violation of a county shoreland
zoning ordinance that, under sub. (1t), may not be enforced.
2m. Except as provided in pars. (b) and (bm), requires any
approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of a
structure listed under sub. (1n) (d) that was legally constructed
wholly or partially within the shoreland setback area if the activity does not expand the footprint of the existing structure.
3. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before
the sale or other transfer of the structure may be made.
4. Requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure or a structure of which any
part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation
of a variance granted before July 13, 2015, unless the vertical expansion would extend more than 35 feet above grade level.
6. Prohibits placement in a shoreland setback area of a device or system authorized under par. (am) 1.
(am) The department may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by establishing a shoreland zoning standard, and a county may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by enacting or enforcing a
shoreland zoning ordinance, that establishes standards for impervious surfaces unless all of the following apply:
1. The standards provide that a surface is considered pervious if the runoff from the surface is treated by a device or system,
or is discharged to an internally drained pervious area, that retains the runoff on or off the parcel to allow infiltration into the
soil.
* * *
buffer zone that covers at least 70 percent of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s.
59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under
this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances
enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall
not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or
town board.
(b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is
more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in
all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(bg) A town may enact a zoning ordinance affecting the same
shorelands as an ordinance enacted under this section, subject to
the restrictions in ss. 60.61 (3r) and 60.62 (5).
(bm) If a town ordinance enacted by a town that is located entirely on an island in Lake Superior and authorized to exercise
village powers under s. 60.22 (3) is more restrictive than an ordinance enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands,
regardless of the order of enactment, the town ordinance applies
in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not
otherwise.
(c) Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord
and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general
zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting counties, so far as
practicable.
(2m) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not regulate
* * *