Wisconsin Code § 59.692
Zoning of shorelands on navigable waters
(1)
In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(ar) “Roadway” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (54).
* * *
structure including a garage, shed, boathouse, sidewalk, stairway,
walkway, patio, deck, retaining wall, porch, or fire pit.
(1c) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone
by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s.
281.31 (1). This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.
(1d) (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not
regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by
a shoreland zoning standard.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a county from enacting a
shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard.
(1f) (a) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not require a person to do any of the following:
1. Establish a vegetative buffer zone on previously developed
land.
2. Expand an existing vegetative buffer zone.
(b) A county shoreland zoning ordinance may require a person to maintain a vegetative buffer zone that exists on July 14,
2015, if the ordinance also does all of the following:
1. Allows the buffer zone to contain an access and viewing
corridor. A county shoreland zoning ordinance may not establish
a maximum width along the shoreline for an access and viewing
corridor that is less than 10 feet or 35 percent of the shoreline
frontage, whichever is greater, except that the ordinance may not
permit the width of an access and viewing corridor to exceed 200
feet.
2. Allows a viewing corridor to run contiguously for the entire maximum width established under subd. 1.
* * *
structure listed under sub. (1n) (d) that was legally constructed
wholly or partially within the shoreland setback area if the activity does not expand the footprint of the existing structure.
3. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before
the sale or other transfer of the structure may be made.
4. Requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure or a structure of which any
part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation
of a variance granted before July 13, 2015, unless the vertical expansion would extend more than 35 feet above grade level.
6. Prohibits placement in a shoreland setback area of a device or system authorized under par. (am) 1.
(am) The department may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by establishing a shoreland zoning standard, and a county may not impair the interest of a
landowner in shoreland property by enacting or enforcing a
shoreland zoning ordinance, that establishes standards for impervious surfaces unless all of the following apply:
1. The standards provide that a surface is considered pervious if the runoff from the surface is treated by a device or system,
or is discharged to an internally drained pervious area, that retains the runoff on or off the parcel to allow infiltration into the
soil.
* * *
(1o) The department may not promulgate a standard and a
county may not enact an ordinance under this section that prohibits the owner of a boathouse in the shoreland setback area that
has a flat roof from using the roof as a deck if the roof has no side
walls or screens or from having or installing a railing around that
roof if the railing is not inconsistent with standards promulgated
by the department of safety and professional services under ch.
101.
(1p) This section does not authorize a county to impose a requirement, condition, or restriction on land that is not shoreland
within the county.
(1r) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit
the maintenance of stairs, platforms or decks that were constructed before August 15, 1991, and that are located in any of the
following shorelands:
(a) The shoreland of Lake Wissota in Chippewa County.
(b) The shorelands of Lake Holcombe in Chippewa and Rusk
counties.
(1t) A county or the department may not commence an enforcement action against a person who owns a building or structure that is in violation of a shoreland zoning standard or an ordinance enacted under this section if the building or structure has
been in place for more than 10 years.
(1v) A county shall grant special zoning permission for the
construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if all of the following apply:
* * *
66.0309, the commission may, with its consent, be empowered by
the ordinance of agreement to administer each ordinance enacted
hereunder throughout its enacting municipality, whether or not
the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that
municipality.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding shorelands within a
county are for the board of adjustment for that county under s.
59.694, and the procedures of that section apply. Notwithstanding s. 59.694 (4), the department may not appeal a decision of the
county to grant or deny a variance under this section but may,
upon the request of a county board of adjustment, issue an opinion on whether a variance should be granted or denied.
(5) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all
provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 59.69 that relate to
shorelands.
(5m) If a county has in effect on or after July 14, 2015, a provision in an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (1d), (1f),
(1k), or (2m), the provision does not apply and may not be
enforced.
(6) If a county does not enact an ordinance by January 1, 1968, or if the department, after notice and hearing, determines that a county has enacted an ordinance that fails to meet
the shoreland zoning standards, the department shall adopt such
an ordinance for the county. As far as possible, s. 87.30 shall apply to this subsection.
(6m) For an amendment to an ordinance enacted under this
section that affects an activity that meets all of the requirements
* * *