Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
adjustment may, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate
conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms
of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent
and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. Nothing in this subsection precludes the granting of special exceptions by the county zoning agency designated under s.
59.69 (2) (a) or the county board in accordance with regulations
and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 which were in effect on
July 7, 1973, or adopted after that date.
(2) PERSONNEL. (a) In counties with a population of less
than 750,000, the board of adjustment shall consist of not more
than 5 members as determined by resolution of the county board.
The chairperson of the county board shall appoint the members
with the approval of the county board for terms of 3 years beginning July 1. The incumbent members shall continue to serve until their terms expire. The county board resolution increasing the
size of the board of adjustment shall indicate how many members
shall be appointed for 1, 2 and 3 years prior to July 1 of the year in
which the change takes effect in making the first appointments. If
the county board, by resolution, determines to reduce the membership of the board of adjustment below 5 but not less than 3,
one of the positions for which the term expires as determined by
lot shall not be filled each year until the requisite number of positions has been reached.
(am) The chairperson of the county board to which par. (a)
applies shall appoint, for staggered 3-year terms, 2 alternate
members of the board of adjustment, who are subject to the approval of the county board. Annually, the chairperson of the
county board shall designate one of the alternate members as the
first alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The first alternate
* * *
reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal and publish a class 2
notice thereof under ch. 985, as well as give due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the same within a reasonable time.
Upon the hearing, a party may appear in person or by agent or attorney. In an action involving a historic property, as defined in s.
44.31 (3), the board of adjustment shall consider any suggested
alternatives or recommended decision submitted by the landmarks commission or the planning and zoning committee or
commission.
(7) POWERS OF BOARD. The board of adjustment shall have
all of the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by
an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any
ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.
(b) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the
ordinance upon which the board is required to pass under such
ordinance.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Area variance” means a modification to a dimensional,
physical, or locational requirement such as the setback, frontage,
height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted
by the board of adjustment under this subsection.
b. “Use variance” means an authorization by the board of adjustment under this subsection for the use of land for a purpose
that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable
zoning ordinance.
2. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from
the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public
interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and
substantial justice done.
3. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this paragraph, for an area
* * *
determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all
the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(9) MAJORITY RULE. A majority vote of the board of adjustment shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation
in such ordinance.
(10) CERTIORARI. (a) A person aggrieved by any decision of
the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department,
board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall
not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the
board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall
not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but
it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may
take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report
findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall
constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination
of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for
review.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a decision of the board of adjustment on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1)
(a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
(14) COSTS. Costs shall not be allowed against the board of
adjustment unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with
gross negligence, or in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from. All issues in any proceeding under this
* * *