Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
* * *
which the change takes effect in making the first appointments. If
the county board, by resolution, determines to reduce the membership of the board of adjustment below 5 but not less than 3,
one of the positions for which the term expires as determined by
lot shall not be filled each year until the requisite number of positions has been reached.
(am) The chairperson of the county board to which par. (a)
applies shall appoint, for staggered 3-year terms, 2 alternate
members of the board of adjustment, who are subject to the approval of the county board. Annually, the chairperson of the
county board shall designate one of the alternate members as the
first alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The first alternate
shall act, with full power, only when a member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or when
a member is absent. The 2nd alternate shall act only when the
first alternate refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is
absent, or if more than one member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent.
(b) In counties with a population of 750,000 or more, the
board of adjustment shall consist of 3 members who are residents
of the county, elected by the county board for terms of 1, 2 and 3
years, respectively, and until their successors are elected and
qualify.
(bm) The chairperson of the county board to which par. (b)
applies shall appoint, for staggered 3-year terms, 2 alternate
members of the board of adjustment, who are subject to the approval of the county board. Annually, the chairperson of the
county board shall designate one of the alternate members as the
first alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The first alternate
shall act, with full power, only when a member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or when
* * *
member whose term becomes vacant.
(3) RULES, MEETINGS, MINUTES. The county board shall
adopt rules for the conduct of the business of the board of adjustment, in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance enacted
under s. 59.69. The board of adjustment may adopt further rules
as necessary to carry into effect the regulations of the county
board. Meetings of the board of adjustment shall be held at the
call of the chairperson and at such other times as the board of adjustment may determine. The chairperson, or in his or her absence the acting chairperson, may administer oaths and compel
the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of the board of adjustment shall be open to the public. The board of adjustment shall
keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating
such fact, and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office
of the board of adjustment and shall be a public record.
(3m) QUORUM REQUIREMENTS. If a quorum is present, the
board of adjustment may take action under this section by a majority vote of the members present.
(4) APPEALS TO BOARD. Appeals to the board of adjustment
may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality affected by any decision of the building inspector or other administrative officer.
Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided
by the rules of the board of adjustment, by filing with the officer
from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment
a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer
from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the
board of adjustment all the papers constituting the record upon
which the action appealed from was taken.
* * *
reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal and publish a class 2
notice thereof under ch. 985, as well as give due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the same within a reasonable time.
Upon the hearing, a party may appear in person or by agent or attorney. In an action involving a historic property, as defined in s.
44.31 (3), the board of adjustment shall consider any suggested
alternatives or recommended decision submitted by the landmarks commission or the planning and zoning committee or
commission.
(7) POWERS OF BOARD. The board of adjustment shall have
all of the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by
an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any
ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.
(b) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the
ordinance upon which the board is required to pass under such
ordinance.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Area variance” means a modification to a dimensional,
physical, or locational requirement such as the setback, frontage,
height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted
by the board of adjustment under this subsection.
b. “Use variance” means an authorization by the board of adjustment under this subsection for the use of land for a purpose
that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable
zoning ordinance.
2. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from
the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public
interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and
substantial justice done.
3. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this paragraph, for an area
* * *