Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
* * *
of the county, elected by the county board for terms of 1, 2 and 3
years, respectively, and until their successors are elected and
qualify.
(bm) The chairperson of the county board to which par. (b)
applies shall appoint, for staggered 3-year terms, 2 alternate
members of the board of adjustment, who are subject to the approval of the county board. Annually, the chairperson of the
county board shall designate one of the alternate members as the
first alternate and the other as 2nd alternate. The first alternate
shall act, with full power, only when a member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or when
a member is absent. The 2nd alternate shall act only when the
first alternate refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is
absent, or if more than one member of the board of adjustment refuses to vote because of a conflict of interest or is absent.
(c) The members of the board of adjustment, including alternate members, shall all reside within the county and outside of
the limits of incorporated cities and villages; provided, however,
that no 2 members shall reside in the same town. The board of
adjustment shall choose its own chairperson. Office room shall
be provided by the county board, and the actual and necessary expenses incurred by the board of adjustment in the performance of
its duties shall be paid and allowed as in cases of other claims
against the county. The county board may likewise compensate
the members of the board of adjustment, including alternate
members, and the assistants as may be authorized by the county
board. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term of any
member whose term becomes vacant.
(3) RULES, MEETINGS, MINUTES. The county board shall
adopt rules for the conduct of the business of the board of adjustment, in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance enacted
* * *
(9) MAJORITY RULE. A majority vote of the board of adjustment shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation
in such ordinance.
(10) CERTIORARI. (a) A person aggrieved by any decision of
the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department,
board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall
not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the
board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall
not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but
it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may
take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report
findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall
constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination
of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for
review.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a decision of the board of adjustment on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1)
* * *