Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
* * *
special exception or variance for such a system, the board shall
provide a written statement of its reasons for denying the application. In this paragraph, “renewable energy resource system”
means a solar energy system, a waste conversion energy system, a
wind energy system or any other energy system which relies on a
renewable energy resource.
(8) ORDER ON APPEAL. In exercising the powers under this
section, the board of adjustment may, in conformity with the provisions of this section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may
modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make the order, requirement, decision or
determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all
the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(9) MAJORITY RULE. A majority vote of the board of adjustment shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation
in such ordinance.
(10) CERTIORARI. (a) A person aggrieved by any decision of
the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department,
board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall
not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the
board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall
not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but
it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may
take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report
findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall
constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination
of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for
review.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a decision of the board of adjustment on an application for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1)
(a), is subject to review under the procedures contained in s.
781.10.
(14) COSTS. Costs shall not be allowed against the board of
adjustment unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with
gross negligence, or in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from. All issues in any proceeding under this
* * *