Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
* * *
all of the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by
an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any
ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.
(b) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the
ordinance upon which the board is required to pass under such
ordinance.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Area variance” means a modification to a dimensional,
physical, or locational requirement such as the setback, frontage,
height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted
by the board of adjustment under this subsection.
b. “Use variance” means an authorization by the board of adjustment under this subsection for the use of land for a purpose
that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable
zoning ordinance.
2. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from
the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public
interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and
substantial justice done.
3. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this paragraph, for an area
variance, by demonstrating that strict compliance with a zoning
ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from
using the property owner’s property for a permitted purpose or
would render conformity with the zoning ordinance unnecessarily burdensome or, for a use variance, by demonstrating that strict
compliance with the zoning ordinance would leave the property
* * *
determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all
the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(9) MAJORITY RULE. A majority vote of the board of adjustment shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation
in such ordinance.
(10) CERTIORARI. (a) A person aggrieved by any decision of
the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department,
board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall
not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the
board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall
not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but
it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may
take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report
findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall
constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination
of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for
review.
* * *