Wisconsin Code § 59.694
County zoning, adjustment board
(1) APPOINTMENT, POWER. The county board may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 59.69 may provide that the board of
* * *
reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property. In such case proceedings shall not
be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order, which may be
granted upon application to the board of adjustment or by petition
to a court of record, with notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(6) HEARING APPEALS. The board of adjustment shall fix a
reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal and publish a class 2
notice thereof under ch. 985, as well as give due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the same within a reasonable time.
Upon the hearing, a party may appear in person or by agent or attorney. In an action involving a historic property, as defined in s.
44.31 (3), the board of adjustment shall consider any suggested
alternatives or recommended decision submitted by the landmarks commission or the planning and zoning committee or
commission.
(7) POWERS OF BOARD. The board of adjustment shall have
all of the following powers:
(a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by
an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any
ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.
(b) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the
ordinance upon which the board is required to pass under such
ordinance.
(c) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Area variance” means a modification to a dimensional,
physical, or locational requirement such as the setback, frontage,
height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure that is granted
by the board of adjustment under this subsection.
b. “Use variance” means an authorization by the board of adjustment under this subsection for the use of land for a purpose
that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable
zoning ordinance.
2. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from
the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public
interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and
substantial justice done.
3. A property owner bears the burden of proving “unnecessary hardship,” as that term is used in this paragraph, for an area
variance, by demonstrating that strict compliance with a zoning
ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from
using the property owner’s property for a permitted purpose or
would render conformity with the zoning ordinance unnecessarily burdensome or, for a use variance, by demonstrating that strict
compliance with the zoning ordinance would leave the property
owner with no reasonable use of the property in the absence of a
variance. In all circumstances, a property owner bears the burden
of proving that the unnecessary hardship is based on conditions
unique to the property, rather than considerations personal to the
property owner, and that the unnecessary hardship was not created by the property owner.
4. A county board may enact an ordinance specifying an expiration date for a variance granted under this paragraph if that
date relates to a specific date by which the action authorized by
the variance must be commenced or completed. If no such ordinance is in effect at the time a variance is granted, or if the board
of adjustment does not specify an expiration date for the variance,
a variance granted under this paragraph does not expire unless, at
the time it is granted, the board of adjustment specifies in the
variance a specific date by which the action authorized by the
variance must be commenced or completed. An ordinance enacted after April 5, 2012, may not specify an expiration date for a
variance that was granted before April 5, 2012.
5. A variance granted under this paragraph runs with the
land.
(d) To grant special exceptions and variances for renewable
energy resource systems. If the board denies an application for a
special exception or variance for such a system, the board shall
provide a written statement of its reasons for denying the application. In this paragraph, “renewable energy resource system”
means a solar energy system, a waste conversion energy system, a
wind energy system or any other energy system which relies on a
renewable energy resource.
(8) ORDER ON APPEAL. In exercising the powers under this
section, the board of adjustment may, in conformity with the provisions of this section, reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may
modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and may make the order, requirement, decision or
determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all
the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(9) MAJORITY RULE. A majority vote of the board of adjustment shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation
in such ordinance.
(10) CERTIORARI. (a) A person aggrieved by any decision of
the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department,
board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall
not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the
board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall
not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but
it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may
* * *