Wisconsin Code § 54.15
Selection of guardian; nominations; preferences; other criteria
The court shall consider all of the following in determining who is appointed as guardian:
(1) OPINIONS OF PROPOSED WARD AND FAMILY. The court
shall take into consideration the opinions of the proposed ward
and of the members of his or her family as to what is in the best
interests of the proposed ward. However, the best interests of the
proposed ward shall control in making the determination when
the opinions of the family are in conflict with those best interests.
(1m) POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. The court shall
also consider potential conflicts of interest resulting from the
prospective guardian’s employment or other potential conflicts of
interest.
(2) AGENT UNDER DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY. The court
shall appoint as guardian of the estate an agent under a proposed
ward’s durable power of attorney, unless the court finds that the
appointment of an agent is not in the best interests of the proposed ward.
(3) AGENT UNDER A POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR HEALTH CARE.
The court shall appoint as guardian of the person the agent under
a proposed ward’s power of attorney for health care, unless the
court finds that the appointment of the agent is not in the best interests of the proposed ward.
(4) PERSON NOMINATED BY PROPOSED WARD. (a) Any individual other than a minor aged 14 years or younger may, if the individual does not have incapacity to such an extent that he or she
is unable to form a reasonable and informed preference, execute a
written instrument, in the same manner as the execution of a will
under s. 853.03, nominating another to be appointed as guardian
of his or her person or estate or both if a guardian is in the future
appointed for the individual. The court shall appoint this nominee as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not
in the best interests of the proposed ward.
(b) A minor who is 14 years or older may in writing in circuit
court nominate his or her own guardian, but if the minor is in the
armed service, is outside of the state, or if other good reason exists, the court may dispense with the minor’s right of nomination.
(c) If neither parent of a minor who is 14 years or older is suitable and willing to be appointed guardian, the court may appoint
the nominee of the minor.
(5) PARENT OF A PROPOSED WARD. If one or both of the parents of a minor or an individual with developmental disability or
with serious and persistent mental illness are suitable and willing,
the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court
finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest. The court shall consider a proposed ward’s objection to
the appointment of his or her parent.
(6) TESTAMENTARY NOMINATION BY PROPOSED WARD’S PARENTS. Subject to the rights of a surviving parent, a parent may by
will nominate a guardian and successor guardian of the estate for
any of his or her minor children who is in need of guardianship,
unless the court finds that appointment of the guardian or successor guardian is not in the minor’s best interests. For an individual
who is aged 18 or older and is found to be in need of guardianship
by reason of a developmental disability or serious and persistent
mental illness, a parent may by will nominate a testamentary
guardian. The parent may waive the requirement of a bond for
such an estate that is derived through a will.
(7) PRIVATE NONPROFIT CORPORATION OR OTHER ENTITY. A
private nonprofit corporation organized under ch. 181, 187, or
188 or an unincorporated association that is approved by the
court may be appointed as guardian of the person or of the estate
or both, of a proposed ward, if no suitable individual is available
as guardian and the department, under rules promulgated under
this chapter, finds the corporation or association to be a suitable
agency to perform such duties.
(8) STATEMENT OF ACTS BY PROPOSED GUARDIAN. (a) At
least 96 hours before the hearing under s. 54.44, the proposed
guardian shall submit to the court all of the following:
1m. A sworn and notarized statement as to whether any of
the following is true:
a. The proposed guardian is currently charged with or has
been convicted of a crime, as defined in s. 939.12.
b. The proposed guardian has filed for or received protection
under the federal bankruptcy laws.
c. Any license, certificate, permit, or registration of the proposed guardian that is required under chs. 89, 202, or 440 to 480
or by the laws of another state for the practice of a profession or
occupation has been suspended or revoked.
d. The proposed guardian is listed under s. 146.40 (4g) (a) 2.
2m. A sworn and notarized statement that the proposed
guardian has completed the training requirements under s. 54.26
(1), unless exempted under s. 54.26 (2) (c), (d), or (e).
(b) If par. (a) 1m. a. , b., c., or d. applies to the proposed
guardian, he or she shall include in the sworn and notarized statement a description of the circumstances surrounding the applicable event under par. (a) 1m. a., b., c., or d.
(9) LIMITATION ON NUMBER OF WARDS OF GUARDIAN. No
individual may have guardianship of the person of more than 5
adult wards who are unrelated to the individual, except that a
court may, under circumstances that the court determines are appropriate, waive this limitation to authorize appointment of the
individual as guardian of the person of additional adult wards
who are unrelated to the individual. A corporation or association
that is approved by the department under sub. (7) is not limited in
the number of adult wards for which the corporation or association may accept appointment by a court as guardian.