Wisconsin Code § 54.18
General duties and powers of guardian; limitations; immunity
(1) A ward retains all his or her rights that
are not assigned to the guardian or otherwise limited by statute.
A guardian acting on behalf of a ward may exercise only those
powers that the guardian is authorized to exercise by statute or
court order. A guardian may be granted only those powers necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of
the ward in a manner that is appropriate to the ward and that constitutes the least restrictive form of intervention.
(2) A guardian shall do all of the following:
(a) Exercise the degree of care, diligence, and good faith when
acting on behalf of a ward that an ordinarily prudent person exercises in his or her own affairs.
(b) Advocate for the ward’s best interests, including, if the
ward is protectively placed under ch. 55 and if applicable, advocating for the ward’s applicable rights under ss. 50.09 and 51.61.
(c) Exhibit the utmost degree of trustworthiness, loyalty, and
fidelity in relation to the ward.
(d) Notify the court of any change of address of the guardian
or ward.
(3) No guardian may do any of the following:
(a) Lend funds of the ward to himself or herself.
(b) Lend funds of the ward to another individual or to an entity, unless the court first approves the terms, rate of interest, and
any requirement for security.
(c) Purchase property of the ward, except at fair market value,
subject to ch. 786, and with the approval of the court.
(4) A guardian of the person or of the estate is immune from
civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in performing the
duties of the guardianship if he or she performs the duties in good
faith, in the best interests of the ward, and with the degree of diligence and prudence that an ordinarily prudent person exercises in
his or her own affairs.