Wisconsin Code § 54.12
Exceptions to appointment of guardian
(1)
SMALL ESTATES. If a minor or an individual found incompetent,
except for his or her incapacity, is entitled to possess assets valued
at the amount specified in s. 867.03 (1g) or less, any court in
which an action or proceeding involving the assets is pending
may, without requiring the appointment of a guardian, order that
the register in probate do one of the following:
(a) Deposit the property in an interest-bearing account in a
bank or other financial institution insured by an agency of the
federal government or invest the property in interest-bearing obligations of the United States. The fee for services of the register in
probate in depositing and disbursing the funds under this paragraph is prescribed in s. 814.66 (1) (n).
(b) Make payment to the parent of the minor or to the person
having actual custody of the minor.
(c) Make payment to the minor.
(d) Make payment to the person having actual or legal custody
of the incompetent or to the person providing for the care and
maintenance of the individual found incompetent for the benefit
of the individual found incompetent.
(e) Make payment to the agent under a durable power of attorney of the ward.
(f) Make payment to the trustee of any trust created for the
benefit of the ward.
(2) INFORMAL ADMINISTRATION. If an individual found incompetent, except for his or her incapacity, a minor, or a spendthrift is entitled to possession of assets of a value of the amount
specified in s. 867.03 (1g) (intro.) or less from an estate administered through informal administration under ch. 865, the personal
representative may, without the appointment of a guardian, do
any of the following:
(a) With the approval of the register in probate, take one of the
actions specified in sub. (1) (a) to (f).
(b) With the approval of the guardian ad litem of the minor or
individual found incompetent, take one of the actions specified in
sub. (1) (a) to (f) and file proof of the action taken and of the approval of the guardian ad litem with the probate registrar instead
of filing a receipt under s. 865.21.
(3) UNIFORM GIFTS AND TRANSFERS TO MINORS. If a minor,
except for his or her incapacity, is entitled to possession of personal property of any value, any court in which an action or proceeding involving the property is pending may, without requiring
the appointment of a guardian, order payment, subject to any limitations the court may impose, to a custodian for the minor designated by the court under ss. 54.854 to 54.898 or under the uniform gifts to minors act or uniform transfers to minors act of any
other state.