Wisconsin Code § 5.91
Requisites for approval of ballots, devices and equipment
No ballot, voting device, automatic tabulating
equipment, or related equipment and materials to be used in an
electronic voting system may be utilized in this state unless it is
certified by the commission. The commission may revoke its certification of any ballot, device, equipment, or materials at any
time for cause. The commission may certify any such voting device, automatic tabulating equipment, or related equipment or
materials regardless of whether any such item is approved by the
federal election assistance commission, but the commission may
not certify any ballot, device, equipment, or material to be used in
an electronic voting system unless it fulfills the following
requirements:
(1) It enables an elector to vote in secrecy and to select the
party for which an elector will vote in secrecy at a partisan primary election.
(3) Except in primary elections, it enables an elector to vote
for a ticket selected in part from the nominees of one party, and in
part from the nominees of other parties, and in part from independent candidates and in part of candidates whose names are
written in by the elector.
(4) It enables an elector to vote for a ticket of his or her own
selection for any person for any office for whom he or she may
desire to vote whenever write-in votes are permitted.
(5) It accommodates all referenda to be submitted to the electors in the form provided by law.
(6) The voting device or machine permits an elector in a primary election to vote for the candidates of the recognized political party of his or her choice, and the automatic tabulating equipment or machine rejects any ballot on which votes are cast in the
primary of more than one recognized political party, except
where a party designation is made or where an elector casts writein votes for candidates of more than one party on a ballot that is
distributed to the elector.
(7) It permits an elector to vote at an election for all persons
and offices for whom and for which the elector is lawfully entitled to vote; to vote for as many persons for an office as the elector is entitled to vote for; to vote for or against any question upon
which the elector is entitled to vote; and it rejects all choices
recorded on a ballot for an office or a measure if the number of
choices exceeds the number which an elector is entitled to vote
for on such office or on such measure, except where an elector
casts excess write-in votes upon a ballot that is distributed to the
elector.
(8) It permits an elector, at a presidential or gubernatorial
election, by one action to vote for the candidates of a party for
president and vice president or for governor and lieutenant governor, respectively.
(9) It prevents an elector from voting for the same person
more than once for the same office, except where an elector casts
excess write-in votes upon a ballot that is distributed to the
elector.
(10) It is suitably designed for the purpose used, of durable
construction, and is usable safely, securely, efficiently and accurately in the conduct of elections and counting of ballots.
(11) It records correctly and counts accurately every vote
properly cast and maintains a cumulative tally of the total votes
cast that is retrievable in the event of a power outage, evacuation
or malfunction so that the records of votes cast prior to the time
that the problem occurs is preserved.
(12) It minimizes the possibility of disenfranchisement of
electors as the result of failure to understand the method of operation or utilization or malfunction of the ballot, voting device, automatic tabulating equipment or related equipment or materials.
(13) The automatic tabulating equipment authorized for use
in connection with the system includes a mechanism which
makes the operator aware of whether the equipment is malfunctioning in such a way that an inaccurate tabulation of the votes
could be obtained.
(14) It does not employ any mechanism by which a ballot is
punched or punctured to record the votes cast by an elector.
(15) It permits an elector to privately verify the votes selected
by the elector before casting his or her ballot.
(16) It provides an elector with the opportunity to change his
or her votes and to correct any error or to obtain a replacement for
a spoiled ballot prior to casting his or her ballot.
(17) Unless the ballot is counted at a central counting location, it includes a mechanism for notifying an elector who attempts to cast an excess number of votes for a single office that
his or her votes for that office will not be counted, and provides
the elector with an opportunity to correct his or her ballot or to receive and cast a replacement ballot.
(18) If the device consists of an electronic voting machine, it
generates a complete, permanent paper record showing all votes
cast by each elector, that is verifiable by the elector, by either visual or nonvisual means as appropriate, before the elector leaves
the voting area, and that enables a manual count or recount of
each vote cast by the elector.