Wisconsin Code § 5.905
Software components
(1) In this section, “software component” includes vote-counting source code, table
structures, modules, program narratives and other human-readable computer instructions used to count votes with an electronic
voting system.
(2) The commission shall determine which software components of an electronic voting system it considers to be necessary
to enable review and verification of the accuracy of the automatic
tabulating equipment used to record and tally the votes cast with
the system. The commission shall require each vendor of an electronic voting system that is approved under s. 5.91 to place those
software components in escrow with the commission within 90
days of the date of approval of the system and within 10 days of
the date of any subsequent change in the components. The commission shall secure and maintain those software components in
strict confidence except as authorized in this section. Unless authorized under this section, the commission shall withhold access
to those software components from any person who requests access under s. 19.35 (1).
(3) The commission shall promulgate rules to ensure the security, review and verification of software components used with
each electronic voting system approved by the commission. The
verification procedure shall include a determination that the software components correspond to the instructions actually used by
the system to count votes.
(4) If a valid petition for a recount is filed under s. 9.01 in an
election at which an electronic voting system was used to record
and tally the votes cast, each party to the recount may designate
one or more persons who are authorized to receive access to the
software components that were used to record and tally the votes
in the election. The commission shall grant access to the software components to each designated person if, before receiving
access, the person enters into a written agreement with the commission that obligates the person to exercise the highest degree of
reasonable care to maintain the confidentially of all proprietary
information to which the person is provided access, unless otherwise permitted in a contract entered into under sub. (5).
(5) A county or municipality may contract with the vendor of
an electronic voting system to permit a greater degree of access to
software components used with the system than is required under
sub. (4).