Wisconsin Code § 5.90
Recounts
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this
subchapter, recounts of votes cast on an electronic voting system
shall be conducted in the manner prescribed in s. 9.01. Except as
provided in this subsection, sub. (2), and s. 9.01 (1) (b) 8s., if the
ballots are distributed to the electors, the board of canvassers
shall recount the ballots with automatic tabulating equipment.
The board of canvassers shall test the automatic tabulating equipment to be used prior to the recount as provided in s. 5.84, and
then the official ballots or the record of the votes cast shall be recounted on the automatic tabulating equipment. In addition, the
board of canvassers shall check the ballots for the presence or absence of the initials and other distinguishing marks, shall examine the ballots marked “Rejected”, “Defective”, “Overvoted”, and
“Objected to” to determine the propriety of such labels, and shall
compare the “Duplicate Overvoted Ballots” and “Duplicate Damaged Ballots” with their respective originals to determine the correctness of the duplicates. Unless a court orders a recount to be
conducted by another method under sub. (2), the board of canvassers may determine to conduct the recount of a specific election by hand and may determine to conduct the recount by hand
for only certain wards or election districts. If electronic voting
machines are used, the board of canvassers shall perform the recount using the permanent paper record of the votes cast by each
elector, as generated by the machines.
(2) Any candidate, or any elector when for a referendum, may,
by the close of business on the next business day after the last day
for filing a petition for a recount under s. 9.01, petition the circuit
court for an order requiring ballots under sub. (1) to be counted
by hand or by another method approved by the court. The petitioner in such an action bears the burden of establishing by clear
and convincing evidence that due to an irregularity, defect, or
mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process the
results of a recount using automatic tabulating equipment will
produce incorrect recount results and that there is a substantial
probability that recounting the ballots by hand or another method
will produce a more correct result and change the outcome of the
election.
(3) A court with whom a petition under sub. (2) is filed shall
hear the matter as expeditiously as possible, without a jury. The
court may order a recount of the ballots by hand or another
method only if it determines that the petitioner has established by
clear and convincing evidence that due to an irregularity, defect,
or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process the
results of a recount using automatic tabulating equipment will
produce incorrect recount results and that there is a substantial
probability that recounting the ballots by hand or another method
will produce a more correct result and change the outcome of the
election. Nothing in this section affects the right of a candidate or
elector aggrieved by the recount to appeal to circuit court under s.
9.01 (6) upon completion of the recount.