Wisconsin Code § 48.415
48.13 (2) or under a law of any other state or a federal law that is
comparable to s. 48.13 (2) that the child was abandoned when the
child was under one year of age or has found that the parent abandoned the child when the child was under one year of age in violation of s. 948.20 or in violation of the law of any other state or
federal law, if that violation would be a violation of s. 948.20 if
committed in this state.
2. That the child has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside the parent’s home by a court order containing the
notice required by s. 48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2) and the parent has
failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 3
months or longer.
3. The child has been left by the parent with any person, the
parent knows or could discover the whereabouts of the child and
the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a
period of 6 months or longer.
(b) Incidental contact between parent and child shall not preclude the court from finding that the parent has failed to visit or
communicate with the child under par. (a) 2. or 3. The time periods under par. (a) 2. or 3. shall not include any periods during
which the parent has been prohibited by judicial order from visiting or communicating with the child.
(c) Abandonment is not established under par. (a) 2. or 3. if
the parent proves all of the following by a preponderance of the
evidence:
1. That the parent had good cause for having failed to visit
with the child throughout the time period specified in par. (a) 2.
or 3., whichever is applicable.
2. That the parent had good cause for having failed to communicate with the child throughout the time period specified in
par. (a) 2. or 3., whichever is applicable.
3. If the parent proves good cause under subd. 2., including
good cause based on evidence that the child’s age or condition
would have rendered any communication with the child meaningless, that one of the following occurred:
a. The parent communicated about the child with the person
or persons who had physical custody of the child during the time
period specified in par. (a) 2. or 3., whichever is applicable, or, if
par. (a) 2. is applicable, with the agency responsible for the care
of the child during the time period specified in par. (a) 2.
b. The parent had good cause for having failed to communicate about the child with the person or persons who had physical
custody of the child or the agency responsible for the care of the
child throughout the time period specified in par. (a) 2. or 3.,
whichever is applicable.
(1m) RELINQUISHMENT. Relinquishment, which shall be established by proving that a court of competent jurisdiction has
found under s. 48.13 (2m) that the parent has relinquished custody of the child under s. 48.195 (1m) when the child was 30 days
old or younger.
(2) CONTINUING NEED OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES. Contin-
uing need of protection or services, which shall be established by
proving any of the following:
(a) 1. That the child has been adjudged to be a child or an unborn child in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or
more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363,
48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2).
2. a. In this subdivision, “reasonable effort” means an
earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics of the parent or child or of the expectant
mother or child, the level of cooperation of the parent or expectant mother and other relevant circumstances of the case.
b. That the agency responsible for the care of the child and
the family or of the unborn child and expectant mother has made
a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.
3. That the child has been placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to an order
listed under subd. 1., not including time spent outside the home
as an unborn child; that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home; and,
if the child has been placed outside the home for less than 15 of
the most recent 22 months, that there is a substantial likelihood
that the parent will not meet these conditions as of the date on
which the child will have been placed outside the home for 15 of
the most recent 22 months, not including any period during
which the child was a runaway from the out-of-home placement
or was residing in a trial reunification home.
(am) 1. That on 3 or more occasions the child has been adjudicated to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (3),
(3m), (10) or (10m) and, in connection with each of those adjudications, has been placed outside his or her home pursuant to a
court order under s. 48.345 containing the notice required by s.