Wisconsin Code § 48.415
48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2).
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying
periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the
court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.
(5) CHILD ABUSE. Child abuse, which shall be established by
proving that the parent has exhibited a pattern of physically or
sexually abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the
health of the child who is the subject of the petition and proving
either of the following:
(a) That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or
children resulting in a felony conviction.
(b) That a child has previously been removed from the parent’s home pursuant to a court order under s. 48.345 after an adjudication that the child is in need of protection or services under s.