Wisconsin Code § 48.417
Petition for termination of parental rights; when required
(1) FILING OR JOINING IN PETITION; WHEN
REQUIRED. Subject to sub. (2), an agency or the district attorney,
corporation counsel or other appropriate official designated under s. 48.09 shall file a petition under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate the
parental rights of a parent or the parents of a child, or, if a petition
under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate those parental rights has already
been filed, the agency, district attorney, corporation counsel or
other appropriate official shall join in the petition, if any of the
following circumstances apply:
(a) The child has been placed outside of his or her home, as
described in s. 48.365 (1) or 938.365 (1), in a foster home, group
home, nonsecured residential care center for children and youth,
or shelter care facility for 15 of the most recent 22 months, not including any period during which the child was a runaway from
the out-of-home placement or was residing in a trial reunification
home. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the
petition shall be filed or joined in by the last day of the 15th
month, as described in this paragraph, for which the child was
placed outside of his or her home.
(b) A court of competent jurisdiction has found under s. 48.13
(2) or under a law of any other state or a federal law that is comparable to s. 48.13 (2) that the child was abandoned when he or
she was under one year of age or has found that the parent aban-
doned the child when the child was under one year of age in violation of s. 948.20 or in violation of the law of any other state or
federal law, if that violation would be a violation of s. 948.20 if
committed in this state. If the circumstances specified in this
paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in within 60
days after the date on which the court of competent jurisdiction
found that the child was abandoned as described in this
paragraph.
(c) A court of competent jurisdiction has found that the parent
has committed, has aided or abetted the commission of, or has solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit, a violation of s.
940.01, 940.02, 940.03, or 940.05 or a violation of the law of any
other state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation of
s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, or 940.05 if committed in this state,
and that the victim of that violation is a child of the parent. If the
* * *