Wisconsin Code § 48.417
Petition for termination of parental rights; when required
(1) FILING OR JOINING IN PETITION; WHEN
REQUIRED. Subject to sub. (2), an agency or the district attorney,
corporation counsel or other appropriate official designated under s. 48.09 shall file a petition under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate the
parental rights of a parent or the parents of a child, or, if a petition
under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate those parental rights has already
been filed, the agency, district attorney, corporation counsel or
other appropriate official shall join in the petition, if any of the
following circumstances apply:
(a) The child has been placed outside of his or her home, as
described in s. 48.365 (1) or 938.365 (1), in a foster home, group
home, nonsecured residential care center for children and youth,
or shelter care facility for 15 of the most recent 22 months, not including any period during which the child was a runaway from
the out-of-home placement or was residing in a trial reunification
home. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the
petition shall be filed or joined in by the last day of the 15th
month, as described in this paragraph, for which the child was
placed outside of his or her home.
(b) A court of competent jurisdiction has found under s. 48.13
(2) or under a law of any other state or a federal law that is comparable to s. 48.13 (2) that the child was abandoned when he or
she was under one year of age or has found that the parent aban-
doned the child when the child was under one year of age in violation of s. 948.20 or in violation of the law of any other state or
federal law, if that violation would be a violation of s. 948.20 if
committed in this state. If the circumstances specified in this
paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in within 60
days after the date on which the court of competent jurisdiction
found that the child was abandoned as described in this
paragraph.
(c) A court of competent jurisdiction has found that the parent
has committed, has aided or abetted the commission of, or has solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit, a violation of s.
940.01, 940.02, 940.03, or 940.05 or a violation of the law of any
other state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation of
s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, or 940.05 if committed in this state,
and that the victim of that violation is a child of the parent. If the
circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the petition shall
be filed or joined in within 60 days after the date on which the
court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter determines, based on a finding that a circumstance specified in this
paragraph applies, that reasonable efforts to make it possible for
the child to return safely to his or her home are not required.
(d) A court of competent jurisdiction has found that the parent
has committed a violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., s. 940.19
(2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19 (4), 2023 stats., or s. 940.19 (5), 2023
stats., a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.60 (2) or (3) (a) or
(b), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a), (3) (a), or (5) (a) 1.,
2., or 3., 948.051, or 948.085, a violation of s. 940.302 (2) if s.
940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, or a violation of the law of any other
state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation listed
under this paragraph if committed in this state, and that the violation resulted in great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14), or
in substantial bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (38), to the
child or another child of the parent. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in
within 60 days after the date on which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter determines, based on a finding that a circumstance specified in this paragraph applies, that
reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely
to his or her home are not required.
(2) FILING OR JOINING IN PETITION; WHEN NOT REQUIRED.
Notwithstanding that any of the circumstances specified in sub.
(1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) may apply, an agency or the district attorney,
corporation counsel or other appropriate official designated under s. 48.09 need not file a petition under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate
the parental rights of a parent or the parents of a child, or, if a petition under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate those parental rights has already been filed, the agency, district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official need not join in the petition, if
any of the following circumstances apply:
(a) The child is being cared for by a fit and willing relative of
the child.
(b) The child’s permanency plan indicates and provides documentation that termination of parental rights to the child is not in
the best interests of the child.
(c) The agency primarily responsible for providing services to
the family under a court order, if required under s. 48.355 (2) (b)
6. to make reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to
return safely to his or her home, has not provided to the family of
the child, consistent with the time period in the child’s permanency plan, the services necessary for the safe return of the child
to his or her home.
(cm) In the case of an Indian child, the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian child and the family
under a court order, if required under s. 48.355 (2) (b) 6v. to make
active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. to prevent the breakup of
the Indian child’s family, has not provided to the Indian child’s
family, consistent with the child’s permanency plan, the services
necessary to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family.
(d) Grounds for an involuntary termination of parental rights
under s. 48.415 do not exist.
(3) CONCURRENT ADOPTION EFFORTS REQUIRED. If a petition
* * *