Wisconsin Code § 48.41
Voluntary consent to termination of parental rights
(1) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent after the parent has given his or her consent as specified in
this section. When such voluntary consent is given as provided in
this section, the judge may proceed immediately to a disposition
of the matter after considering the standard and factors specified
in s. 48.426.
(2) The court may accept a voluntary consent to termination
of parental rights only as follows:
(a) The parent appears personally at the hearing and gives his
or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights. The
judge may accept the consent only after the judge has explained
the effect of termination of parental rights and has questioned the
parent, or has permitted an attorney who represents any of the
parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent is
informed and voluntary.
(b) If the court finds that it would be difficult or impossible
for the parent to appear in person at the hearing, the court may do
any of the following:
1. Accept the written consent of the parent given before an
embassy or consul official, a military judge, or a judge of any
court of record in another county or state or a foreign jurisdiction.
This written consent shall be accompanied by the signed findings
of the embassy or consul official or judge who accepted the parent’s consent. These findings shall recite that the embassy or
consul official or judge or an attorney who represents any of the
parties questioned the parent and found that the consent was informed and voluntary before the embassy or consul official or
judge accepted the consent of the parent.
2. On request of the parent, unless good cause to the contrary
is shown, admit testimony on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means as prescribed in s. 807.13 (2).
(c) A person who may be, but who has not been adjudicated
as, the father of a nonmarital child may consent to the termination
of any parental rights that he may have as provided in par. (a) or
(b) or by signing a written, notarized statement which recites that
he has been informed of and understands the effect of an order to
terminate parental rights and that he voluntarily disclaims any
rights that he may have to the child, including the right to notice
of proceedings under this subchapter.
(d) If the proceeding to terminate parental rights is held prior
to an adoption proceeding in which the petitioner is the child’s
stepparent, or in which the child’s birth parent is a resident of a
foreign jurisdiction, the child’s birth parent may consent to the
termination of any parental rights that he or she may have as provided in par. (a) or (b) or by filing with the court an affidavit witnessed by 2 persons stating that he or she has been informed of
and understands the effect of an order to terminate parental rights
and that he or she voluntarily disclaims all rights to the child, including the right to notice of proceedings under this subchapter.
(e) In the case of an Indian child, the consent is given as provided in s. 48.028 (5) (b).
(3) If in any proceeding to terminate parental rights voluntarily a guardian ad litem has reason to doubt the capacity of a parent to give informed and voluntary consent to the termination, he
or she shall so inform the court. The court shall then inquire into
the capacity of that parent in any appropriate way and shall make
a finding as to whether or not the parent is capable of giving informed and voluntary consent to the termination. If the court
finds that the parent is incapable of knowingly and voluntarily
consenting to the termination of parental rights, it shall dismiss
the proceedings without prejudice. That dismissal shall not preclude an involuntary termination of the parent’s rights under s.
48.415.