Wisconsin Code § 48.365
48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies with respect to a parent, the judge
shall hold a hearing under s. 48.38 (4m) within 30 days after the
date of that finding to determine the permanency goal and, if applicable any concurrent permanency goals for the child.
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under
sub. (2) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster
parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to
the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or
other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under
sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held
solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the right to
be heard.
(b) If a child has been placed outside the home under s.
48.345, or if an adult expectant mother has been placed outside
the home under s. 48.347, and an extension is ordered under this
subsection, the judge shall state in the record the reason for the
extension.
(3) The appearance of any child may be waived by consent of
the child, counsel or guardian ad litem.
(4) The judge shall determine which dispositions are to be
considered for extensions.
(5) (a) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this
section that continues the placement of a child in his or her home
or that relates to an unborn child of an adult expectant mother
shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after
the date on which the order is granted.
(b) Except as provided in s. 48.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home
placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the
latest of the following dates:
1. The date on which the child attains 18 years of age.
2. The date that is one year after the date on which the order
is granted.
3. The date on which the child is granted a high school or
high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the child
attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the child is a
full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age.
4. The date on which the child is granted a high school or
high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the child
attains 21 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the child is a
full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and if an individualized education program under
s. 115.787 is in effect for the child. The court may not grant an
order that terminates as provided in this subdivision unless the
child is 17 years of age or older when the order is granted and the
child, or the child’s guardian on behalf of the child, agrees to the
order. At any time after the child attains 18 years of age, the
child, or the child’s guardian on behalf of the child, may request
the court in writing to terminate the order and, on receipt of such
a request, the court, without a hearing, shall terminate the order.
(6) If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to
the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a
hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may
extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances
specified in s. 48.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief
as provided in s. 48.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend
a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the
time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a
hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection
waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act on the
request.
(7) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any
changes in placement or trial reunifications. Changes in placement may take place only under s. 48.357, and trial reunifications
may take place only under s. 48.358.