Wisconsin Code § 48.363
Revision of dispositional orders
(1) (a) A
child, the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian, an expectant mother, an unborn child’s guardian ad litem,
any person or agency bound by a dispositional order, or the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the
dispositional order was entered may request a revision in the order that does not involve a change in placement or a trial reunification, including a revision with respect to the amount of child
support to be paid by a parent. The court may also propose a revision. The request or court proposal shall set forth in detail the nature of the proposed revision and what new information is available that affects the advisability of the court’s disposition. The
request or court proposal shall be submitted to the court. The
court shall hold a hearing on the matter prior to any revision of
the dispositional order if the request or court proposal indicates
that new information is available that affects the advisability of
the court’s dispositional order, unless written waivers of objections to the revision are signed by all parties entitled to receive
notice and the court approves.
(b) If a hearing is held, at least 3 days before the hearing the
court shall notify the child, the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian, all parties bound by the dispositional order, the child’s foster parent or other physical custodian
described in s. 48.62 (2), the child’s court-appointed special advocate, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county
in which the dispositional order was entered, and, if the child is
an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child’s tribe. If the child is the
expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court
shall also notify the unborn child’s guardian ad litem. If the proceeding involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child
under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult expectant mother,
the unborn child’s guardian ad litem, all parties bound by the dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel
in the county in which the dispositional order was entered, at
least 3 days prior to the hearing. A copy of the request or proposal shall be attached to the notice. If all parties consent, the
court may proceed immediately with the hearing. No revision
may extend the effective period of the original order.
(c) If the proposed revision is for a change in the amount of
child support to be paid by a parent, the court shall order the
child’s parent to provide a statement of income, assets, debts and
living expenses to the court and the person or agency primarily
responsible for implementing the dispositional order by a date
specified by the court. The clerk of court shall provide, without
charge, to any parent ordered to provide a statement of income,
assets, debts, and living expenses a document setting forth the
percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22
(9) and the manner of its application established by the department under s. 49.345 (14) (g) and listing the factors that a court
may consider under s. 49.345 (14) (c).
(d) If the court orders the child’s parent to provide a statement
of income, assets, debts and living expenses to the court or if the
court orders the child’s parent to provide that statement to the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order and that person or agency is not the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the
department, the court shall also order the child’s parent to provide that statement to the county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department by a date
specified by the court. The county department or, in a county
having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall
provide, without charge, to the parent a form on which to provide
that statement, and the parent shall provide that statement on that
form. The county department or, in a county having a population
of 750,000 or more, the department shall use the information provided in the statement to determine whether the department may
claim federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement
under 42 USC 670 to 679a for the cost of providing care for the
child.
(1m) If a hearing is held under sub. (1) (a), any party may
present evidence relevant to the issue of revision of the dispositional order. In addition, the court shall give a foster parent or
other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child a
right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or
other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of revision. A foster parent or other
physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives notice
of a hearing under sub. (1) (a) and a right to be heard under this
subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which
the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and
right to be heard.
(2) If the court revises a dispositional order with respect to
the amount of child support to be paid by a parent for the care and
maintenance of the parent’s minor child who has been placed by
a court order under this chapter in a residential, nonmedical facility, the court shall determine the liability of the parent in the
manner provided in s. 49.345 (14).