Wisconsin Code § 48.293
Discovery
(1) Copies of all law enforcement officer reports, including the officer’s memorandum and witnesses’
statements, shall be made available upon request to counsel or
guardian ad litem for any party and to the court-appointed special
advocate for the child prior to a plea hearing. The reports shall be
available through the representative of the public designated under s. 48.09. The identity of a confidential informant may be
withheld pursuant to s. 905.10.
(2) All records relating to a child, or to an unborn child and
the unborn child’s expectant mother, that are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under this chapter shall be open to inspection by a guardian ad litem or counsel for any party and to inspection by the court-appointed special advocate for the child,
upon demand and upon presentation of releases when necessary,
at least 48 hours before the proceeding. Persons entitled to inspect the records may obtain copies of the records with the permission of the custodian of the records or with permission of the
court. The court may instruct counsel, a guardian ad litem, or a
court-appointed special advocate not to disclose specified items
in the materials to the child or the parent, or to the expectant
mother, if the court reasonably believes that the disclosure would
be harmful to the interests of the child or the unborn child. This
subsection does not apply to a guardianship proceeding under s.
48.9795.
(3) Upon request prior to the fact-finding hearing, counsel for
the interests of the public shall disclose to the child, through his
or her counsel or guardian ad litem, or to the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem, the existence of any audiovisual recording of
an oral statement of a child under s. 908.08 that is within the possession, custody, or control of the state and shall make reasonable
arrangements for the requesting person to view the statement. If,
after compliance with this subsection, the state obtains possession, custody, or control of such a statement, counsel for the interests of the public shall promptly notify the requesting person of
that fact and make reasonable arrangements for the requesting
person to view the statement.
(4) In addition to the discovery procedures permitted under
subs. (1) to (3), the discovery procedures permitted under ch. 804
shall apply in all proceedings under this chapter.