Wisconsin Code § 48.295
Physical, psychological, mental or developmental examination
(1) After the filing of a petition and
upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to warrant a physical, psychological, mental, or developmental examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the criteria specified under s. 48.547 (4), the court may
order any child coming within its jurisdiction to be examined as
an outpatient by personnel in an approved treatment facility for
alcohol and other drug abuse, by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, or by another expert appointed by the court
holding at least a master’s degree in social work or another related
field of child development, in order that the child’s physical, psychological, alcohol or other drug dependency, mental, or developmental condition may be considered. The court may also order a
physical, psychological, mental, or developmental examination or
an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the
criteria specified under s. 48.547 (4) of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian whose ability to care for a child is at issue before the
court or of an expectant mother whose ability to control her use
of alcohol beverages, controlled substances, or controlled substance analogs is at issue before the court. The court shall hear
any objections by the child or the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian to the request for such an examination or assessment before ordering the examination or assessment. The expenses of an examination, if approved by the court, shall be paid
by the county of the court ordering the examination in a county
having a population of less than 750,000 or by the department in
a county having a population of 750,000 or more. The payment
for an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment shall be in accordance with s. 48.361.
(1c) Reasonable cause is considered to exist to warrant an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment under sub. (1) if the multidisciplinary screen procedure conducted under s. 48.24 (2) indicates that the child or expectant mother is at risk of having needs
and problems related to alcohol or other drug abuse.
(1g) If the court orders an alcohol or other drug abuse assessment under sub. (1), the approved treatment facility shall, within
14 days after the court order, report the results of the assessment
to the court, except that, upon request by the approved treatment
facility and if the child is not an expectant mother under s. 48.133
and is not held in secure or nonsecure custody, the court may extend the period for assessment for not more than 20 additional
working days. The report shall include a recommendation as to
whether the child or expectant mother is in need of treatment for
abuse of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled
substance analogs or education relating to the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances and controlled substance analogs
and, if so, shall recommend a service plan and an appropriate
treatment, from an approved treatment facility, or a court-approved education program.
(2) The examiner shall file a report of the examination with
the court by the date specified in the order. The court shall cause
copies to be transmitted to the district attorney or corporation
counsel, to counsel or guardian ad litem for the child and to the
court-appointed special advocate for the child. If applicable, the
court shall also cause copies to be transmitted to counsel or
guardian ad litem for the unborn child and the unborn child’s expectant mother. The report shall describe the nature of the examination and identify the persons interviewed, the particular
records reviewed and any tests administered to the child or expectant mother. The report shall also state in reasonable detail the
facts and reasoning upon which the examiner’s opinions are
based.
(3) If the child, the child’s parent or the expectant mother objects to a particular physician, psychiatrist, licensed psychologist
or other expert as required under this section, the court shall appoint a different physician, psychiatrist, psychologist or other expert as required under this section.
(4) Motions or objections under this section may be heard under s. 807.13.