Wisconsin Code § 48.29
Substitution of judge
(1) The child, the child’s
parent, guardian or legal custodian, the expectant mother, or the
unborn child’s guardian ad litem, either before or during the plea
hearing, may file a written request with the clerk of the court or
other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. When any person has the right to request a substitution of judge, that person’s counsel or guardian ad
litem may file the request. Not more than one such written request may be filed in any one proceeding, nor may any single request name more than one judge. This section does not apply to
proceedings under s. 48.21 or 48.213.
(1m) When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the
clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has
been requested for a determination of whether the request was
made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be
timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no
further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of
another judge under s. 751.03. If no determination is made
within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief judge of
the judicial administrative district for determination of whether
the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment
as necessary.
(3) Subsections (1) and (1m) do not apply in any proceeding
under s. 48.375 (7). For proceedings under s. 48.375 (7), the minor may select the judge whom she wishes to be assigned to the
proceeding and that judge shall be assigned to the proceeding.