Wisconsin Code § 403.204
Endorsement
(1) “Endorsement” means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that
alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument
for the purpose of negotiating the instrument, restricting payment
of the instrument or incurring the endorser’s liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and
its accompanying words is an endorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature or
other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature
was made for a purpose other than endorsement. For the purpose
of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a
paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
(2) “Endorser” means a person who makes an endorsement.
(3) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of
an instrument is a holder, an endorsement that transfers a security
interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified endorsement of the instrument.
(4) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is
not the name of the holder, endorsement may be made by the
holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder’s
name or both, but signature in both names may be required by a
person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.