Wisconsin Code § 403.205
Special endorsement; blank endorsement; anomalous endorsement
(1) If an endorsement is made by
the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the endorsement identifies a person
to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a special endorsement. If specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to
the identified person and may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person. The principles stated in s. 403.110 apply to
special endorsements.
(2) If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument
and it is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement. If
endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and
may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
endorsed.
(3) The holder may convert a blank endorsement that consists
only of a signature into a special endorsement by writing, above
the signature of the endorser, words identifying the person to
whom the instrument is made payable.
(4) “Anomalous endorsement” means an endorsement made
by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous endorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.