Wisconsin Code § 403.203
Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer
(1) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered
by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the
person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(2) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a
negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to
enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due
course, but the transferee may not acquire rights of a holder in
due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in
due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting
the instrument.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred
for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of
lack of endorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified endorsement of the
transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until
the endorsement is made.
(4) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The
transferee obtains no rights under this chapter and has only the
rights of a partial assignee.