Wisconsin Code § 351.08
Operation of motor vehicle by habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender prohibited; penalty; enforcement
Any person who is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation under this
chapter is in effect shall, in addition to any penalty imposed under
s. 343.44, be fined not to exceed $5,000 and imprisoned not to exceed 180 days. No portion of the sentence may be suspended, except in a case where operating was made necessary by a situation
of emergency, as determined by the court. Any person imprisoned under this section, on his or her request, may be allowed
Huber law work privileges under s. 303.08 or may be allowed to
work under s. 303.10 (3). For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a
motor vehicle while his or her license, permit or privilege to drive
is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the court before hearing the charge shall determine
whether the person is a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual
traffic offender and therefore barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state.